ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

مكتب تنسيق القبول بالجامعات

English translation: Tertiary Admissions Centre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مكتب تنسيق القبول بالجامعات
English translation:Tertiary Admissions Centre
Entered by: Dina Abdo

12:52 Apr 6, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Egypt
Arabic term or phrase: مكتب تنسيق القبول بالجامعات
As I found it, مكتب التنسيق as a standard term (even in Egypt) is translated as "Co-ordination Office". But is there a full standard name in English for "مكتب تنسيق القبول بالجامعات"? I have no context, just a list of boards and offices and this is one of them.

TIA :)
Dina Abdo
Palestine
Tertiary Admissions Centre
Explanation:
Look at this http://www.qtac.edu.au/, Dina. We have this here in Oz and it organizes admissions to all the state universities. Centre, because it is "central" to all of them, but you could use Office, or Bureau. Like my other colleagues here said, I would ignore the "coordination" bit, because it is implied. But if you want to be pedantic.... Tertiary Admissions Coordinations Centre/Office/Bureau.
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Sam, and thank you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Universities Admission’s Coordination BureauSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +1US "academic English" = admissions office (of each institution)shfranke
5Tertiary Admissions Centre
Sam Berner
5Coordination (Liaison) Office for University AdmissionsHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5Admissions Office
A Nabil Bouitieh
5office of admissionibraheem
3Admission Bureau
Ala Rabie


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Admission Bureau


Explanation:
Although, "Undergraduate Admission Office" sounds great to me ^^; - it is an isolated entity within each University.

A global solution might be "University Admission Co-ordination Bureau".

University of Quebec uses "Registeration Bureau" though.


    Reference: http://admission.stanford.edu/
    Reference: http://wer.uqar.qc.ca/uqar/adm/dem_adm.html
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
US "academic English" = admissions office (of each institution)


Explanation:
Greetings... ahalan wa sahalan...

The closest-likely equivalent expressions in US "academic English" are generally these:

1. Admissions Office

2. Office of Admisions

3. Office of the Registrar and Admission

4. Variants thereof

That said, the English term usually applies to the one specific office (or similar administrative entity) of an institution which processes and approves external applications for admission only to that one insitution.

The original Arabic term of [ "Coordination Office of Coordination of Acceptance to Universities" (plural) ] suggests an entity that is regional (above the level of one institution only) and that has the mission, and the authority, to process and accept applicants for admission among a number of insitutions in its service area.

The closest equivalent to that entity would seem to be a regional or national accreditation & admissions council or office.

o While such organizations exist in the US, they provide only evaluations and recommendations to insitutions of an applicant's admissibility to US institutions.

o Each institution retains the right to accept or reject applicants for admission.

Hope this helps in some way.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, Califronia


    Current project on admission of international students to USC and UCLA
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mutarjim97
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
office of admission


Explanation:
simply it is called office of admission. no further complications needed


    Reference: http://www.virginia.edu/undergradadmission/
ibraheem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Admissions Office


Explanation:
Admissions Office

It is University Policy to regard academic standards as the main criteria in the consideration of a disabled student. All applications are considered separately, and without discrimination relating to disability.

Informal pre-application enquiries concerning access and facilities for students with disabilities, are encouraged by telephone/minicom, fax, e-mail and letter. It is very important that students indicate, ideally on application, a disability/medical condition, so that appropriate support is in place at the start of the course.

Applicants who meet the academic criteria for selection, and who indicate in their application that they have a disability, are invited to attend an information visit to discuss support requirements and assess the suitability of facilities offered by the university. This discussion is quite separate from any academic interview, although it may be conducted on the same day.

Good Luck.




    Reference: http://www.ncl.ac.uk
A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Universities Admission’s Coordination Bureau


Explanation:
وورد كذلك بنص اللغة الفرنسية في الصحف اليومية المصرية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-06 17:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والمقصود به مكتب تنسيق القبول بالجامعات المصرية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-06 17:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ولجنة تنسيق القبول بالجامعات تسمي
Universities Admission’s Coordination committee

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tertiary Admissions Centre


Explanation:
Look at this http://www.qtac.edu.au/, Dina. We have this here in Oz and it organizes admissions to all the state universities. Centre, because it is "central" to all of them, but you could use Office, or Bureau. Like my other colleagues here said, I would ignore the "coordination" bit, because it is implied. But if you want to be pedantic.... Tertiary Admissions Coordinations Centre/Office/Bureau.


    Reference: http://www.qtac.edu.au/
Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Sam, and thank you all :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coordination (Liaison) Office for University Admissions


Explanation:
This would probably be an office that deals with coordinating the admissions activities of several universities. That is how I understand it from the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-04-07 04:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the implication here is for more than one university, although the singular use fo university here is in adjective form.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic