ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

حوار الحضارات

English translation: Dialouge of Civilizations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حوار الحضارات
English translation:Dialouge of Civilizations
Entered by: Adam Homsi

21:01 Feb 26, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Arabic term or phrase: حوار الحضارات
is it better to say Dialogue Among Civilizations or Dialogue of Civilizations?
Adam Homsi
Czech Republic
Dialouge of Civilizations
Explanation:
>
Selected response from:

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
coined term is a coined term
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Inter-civilization Dialogue
Lamis Maalouf
4 +2Dialouge of Civilizations
Shereen Whiten, BA.
Summary of reference entries provided
Tarik Boussetta

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dialouge of Civilizations


Explanation:
>

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
coined term is a coined term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa F: It is a coined term
7 hrs

agree  Tarik Boussetta
1 day1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inter-civilization Dialogue


Explanation:
I prefer to say Inter-civilization Dialogue
http://www.peacerevolution.net/chill-news/topic-43808/peace-...
http://www.global-changemakers.net/marketplace-entries/1st-i...
http://www.amazon.com/Book-inter-civilization-dialogue-Inter...


Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa F: I understand when you say "I prefer to say", because the originally-coined Arabic and English both sound wrong functionally in linguistics.
7 hrs
  -> تماماً، المشكلة هي صيغة الإضافة بالعربية وما يشابهها في الإنكليزية

agree  Tarik Boussetta
1 day35 mins