KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Investment / Securities

صيغة الاستصناع

English translation: Istisnaa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:صيغة الاستصناع
English translation:Istisnaa
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

21:08 Mar 22, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Funds - Real Propertyٌ
Arabic term or phrase: صيغة الاستصناع
وهو صندوق استثمارى مغلق يختص بنشاط الاستثمار العقارى عن طريق:
بناء منشآت عقارية بصيغة الاستصناع على أراض مخصصة من الدولة ثم بيع تلك الوحدات بعد تسلمها.
ِAnother sentence
إبرام عقد الاستثمار مع الجهة المصنعة إن كان استصناعا أو مع المالك إن كان إجارة.
Amal Ibrahim
Egypt
Transliterate
Explanation:
الاستصناع هو من أدوات التمويل الإسلامي ويعني أن البنك يطلب من الصانع أن يصنع شيئا بثمن معلوم يتم الاتفاق عليه
أقترح إبقاء التعبير كما هو لأنه مصطلح عربي بحت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 22:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right Amal. I meant to transliterate only the technical term, but you can translate the rest of your text normally, الصانع as manufacturer or producer, and so on.
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Lamis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Transliterate
Lamis Maalouf
3Tooling
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transliterate


Explanation:
الاستصناع هو من أدوات التمويل الإسلامي ويعني أن البنك يطلب من الصانع أن يصنع شيئا بثمن معلوم يتم الاتفاق عليه
أقترح إبقاء التعبير كما هو لأنه مصطلح عربي بحت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 22:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right Amal. I meant to transliterate only the technical term, but you can translate the rest of your text normally, الصانع as manufacturer or producer, and so on.


    Reference: http://www.kfh.com/english/investment/Istisnaa.asp
    Reference: http://www.islamonline.net/arabic/economics/2004/09/article1...
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Lamis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazem Hamdy
21 hrs
  -> Thank Hazem. I still didn't find it used in an English term!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tooling


Explanation:
According to El-Assiouty Banking & Financial Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 22:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babylon.com/definition/tooling/Arabic


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/translation/Arabic...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic