ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Investment / Securities

لدى المقاصة

English translation: Clearinghouse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المقاصة
English translation:Clearinghouse
Entered by: Noha Mostafa

14:18 Aug 22, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Arabic term or phrase: لدى المقاصة
يلتزم الوسيط بالحصول على رقم مستثمر لدى المقاصة يتم تخصيصه لأغراض تداول الوسيط باسمه ولحسابه الخاص.
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Clearinghouse
Explanation:
غرفة المقاصة حيث تتم تسوية العمليات الدائنة والمدينة بين البنوك وسداد الأرصدة المستحقة من خلال البنك المركزى
Selected response from:

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Grading comment
Many Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Clearinghouse
Noha Mostafa
5at MCSD
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at MCSD


Explanation:
المقصود هو شركة مصر للمقاصة والتسوية والإيداع المركزي
MCSD (Misr Clearing Settlement & Depository)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-08-22 14:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case, it could possibly be "clearing house".

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: لقد وردت هذه الجملة ضمن قرار لرئيس مجلس إدارة هيئة الأوراق المالية والسلع بدولة الإمارات العربية المتحدة


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Clearinghouse


Explanation:
غرفة المقاصة حيث تتم تسوية العمليات الدائنة والمدينة بين البنوك وسداد الأرصدة المستحقة من خلال البنك المركزى


    Reference: http://www.arabconsult.com/resource/knowledge/dictionaries/c...
Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 min
  -> Many thanks Nadia

agree  Maha Ararat
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Maha

agree  baha74
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Baha

agree  nevine ibrahim
1 day1 hr
  -> Many thanks Nevine