KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Journalism

نزع فتيل التوتر

English translation: defuse the tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نزع فتû@ التوتر
English translation:defuse the tension
Entered by: ena

13:57 Jun 24, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Arabic term or phrase: نزع فتيل التوتر
نزع فتيل التوتر بين البلدين
ena
United Arab Emirates
de-fuse the tension
Explanation:
this is the idiomatic term
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5release the tension between the two countries/nationsneuneutek
5 +5de-fuse the tension
mbrodie
5Remove the tension fuse
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5defuse the exploding situation
Mohamed Gaafar
4Remove the match cord of tension/ relaxation of tensionHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
نزع فتيل التوتر
release the tension between the two countries/nations


Explanation:
release of tension

neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
30 mins
  -> thanks, Rania

agree  Dina Abdo
1 hr
  -> thanks, AMT

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Ahmed

agree  Mazyoun
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mazyoun

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saleh

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نزع فتيل التوتر
Remove the tension fuse


Explanation:
Modern journalistic expression. to remove the tension fuse between the two countries.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
نزع فتû@ التوتر
de-fuse the tension


Explanation:
this is the idiomatic term

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: indeed, but no need for the hyphen, just DEFUSE, or as a title (more context might help), the gerund DEFUSING would work better
7 mins

agree  Hazem Hamdy: And agree with Aisha.
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
13 hrs

agree  R Farhat: agree with Aisha too
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نزع فتيل التوتر
defuse the exploding situation


Explanation:
hope my memory is still sharp

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نزع فتيل التوتر
Remove the match cord of tension/ relaxation of tension


Explanation:
matchcord is also sometimes called fuse or slow match that ignites explosives.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic