KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Journalism

أوادم

English translation: honest people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أوادم
English translation:honest people
Entered by: Jérémie MARSCHALIK

11:17 Aug 31, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Journalism
Arabic term or phrase: أوادم
Here is some context:

لكن (فلان) على حق عندما يطرح سؤالاً مشروعاً يؤرق ما تبقى من الأوادم في هذا البلاد
Jérémie MARSCHALIK
France
Honorable
Explanation:
أوادم is the plural of آدمي, which indicates that the person is honorable & respectable.
ابن ناس in the Egyptian Arabic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-31 11:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it is colloquial because the proper Arabic plural is آدميون/آدميين
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I already got an explanation Arabic>French and chose to translate as "honnêtes gens", i.e. +/- honest people.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2people
Aisha Maniar
5 -1Honorable
Mohamed Ghazal
4Veterans
Abdelmonem Samir


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people


Explanation:
The plural of آدمي. Perhaps in your context, "other people" or "everyone else".

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fayez Roumieh: الأوادم في لهجة بلاد الشام هم الناس الطيبين العاقلين الذين لا يؤذون أحدا، ولا يتسببون بأية مشاكل كانت، إلخ....
3 mins
  -> why assume that it's colloquial? Nothing in the context backs up your assumption

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Absolutely right again.
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmad Batiran: We do use أوادم as _people_ in Saudi, especially the Hijazi dialect. It might have many 'additional' meanings but all, I guess, remain related to _(something) people_. Just use Yahoo search engine for that word to see that it means _people_.
25 mins
  -> thank you. I've learned something useful about Arabic dialects here :-)

agree  Rajaa Aquil: yes, in Hijazi Arabic for example [awaadim] means people and I think it is the plural of Adam
1 day3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veterans


Explanation:
The experienced\Well-versed people. People with wisdom and skill. People who are:
• trained
• versed
• well-versed
• wise
• skillful
• adept
• conversant
• expert
• proficient
synonyms from the American Heritage Dictionary)


المُؤْدَم الحاذق يقال رجل مُؤدمٌ مُبشَرٌ أي حاذق مجرَّب جَمَعَ لين الأَدَمَة وخشونة البَشَـرَة. والأنثى مُؤْدَمة مُبْشَـرَة
معجم لسان العرب

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Honorable


Explanation:
أوادم is the plural of آدمي, which indicates that the person is honorable & respectable.
ابن ناس in the Egyptian Arabic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-31 11:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it is colloquial because the proper Arabic plural is آدميون/آدميين

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I already got an explanation Arabic>French and chose to translate as "honnêtes gens", i.e. +/- honest people.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rajaa Aquil: Sorry to disagree, but in Hijazi Arabic (of which I am native speaker) آدمي has a different connotation from it's plural form أوادم . Because the plural is more of a generic term- for example we say هدولا الاوادم - hadola alawaadim-= those people
1 day2 hrs
  -> You don't have to apologize, you have every right to disagree, but judging by the context, I believe that here it reflects the meaning of the Lebanese dialect mentioned by Fayez above and not the Hijazi.