KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Journalism

على صعيد آخر

English translation: In a separate development/on the other hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:على صعيد آخر
English translation:In a separate development/on the other hand
Entered by: Sam Berner

05:33 Mar 8, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / common phrases
Arabic term or phrase: على صعيد آخر
I keep coming across this in newspapers and have no idea how to translate it "faithfully".
Sam Berner
Australia
In a separate development
Explanation:
In some cases I would agree with Fuad, as على صعيد آخر sometimes does take you from one story to a completely unrelated story. However in other cases, it just takes you to a different sub-story, in which case I would use على صعيد آخر.

See for example here, this is a story about Somalia:

وكان 23 صوماليا قد تم إرسالهم من كينيا وصلوا لمطار مقديشو مغللين في الأصفاد حيث نقلتهم قوات من الشرطة إلى جهة غير معلومة.
على صعيد أخر ناشد الأمين العام للاتحاد الأفريقي ألفا عمر كوناري دول القارة الإفريقية المساعدة في نشر قوات سلام أفريقية في الصومال.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/news/newsid_6306000/6306385....

And here an English example:

Wholesale gasoline futures prices for June delivery dropped 8 cents a gallon to $2.10 on the New York Mercantile Exchange immediately upon Bush’s remarks.

In a separate development, Bush ordered a temporary suspension of environmental rules for gasoline.
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/12469582/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-08 09:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "...in which case I would use "in a separate development"", of course!!!
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In other news, ...Fuad Yahya
4 +2On the other handduraid
5لا تترجم
Mustafa Mahmoud
4 +1In a separate development
Nesrin
4 +1on the other handMona Helal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On the other hand


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 06:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but on the other hand it couldn't but contribute to the future conflicts that would engulf the fledgling empire for many years to come.

http://islamiccoins.ancients.info/introduction.htm

duraid
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
25 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank You Saleh

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the other hand


Explanation:
reference: Common Phrases from the Media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 07:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.palestinercs.org/services/Psychosocial/psychosoci...

Mona Helal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
32 mins
  -> شكراً

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In other news, ...


Explanation:
This is essentially used when shifting the narrative to a somewhat different topic. Example:

http://www.daralhayat.com/arab_news/levant_news/02-2007/Item...

اعتقلت القوات الاميركية عمار الحكيم، نجل رئيس قائمة «الائتلاف» الشيعي رئيس «المجلس الأعلى للثورة الاسلامية» عبدالعزيز الحكيم

على صعيد آخر، تسابقت تنظيمات مسلحة عدة على التنديد بحادثة اغتصاب سيدة عراقية

Notice how the second paragraph shifts to a different topic.

Fuad Yahya
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Khalid W: Either "in other news" or "in a separate development" would work the best for news stories. "On the other hand" is only appropriate when presenting an argument and counter-argument.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In a separate development


Explanation:
In some cases I would agree with Fuad, as على صعيد آخر sometimes does take you from one story to a completely unrelated story. However in other cases, it just takes you to a different sub-story, in which case I would use على صعيد آخر.

See for example here, this is a story about Somalia:

وكان 23 صوماليا قد تم إرسالهم من كينيا وصلوا لمطار مقديشو مغللين في الأصفاد حيث نقلتهم قوات من الشرطة إلى جهة غير معلومة.
على صعيد أخر ناشد الأمين العام للاتحاد الأفريقي ألفا عمر كوناري دول القارة الإفريقية المساعدة في نشر قوات سلام أفريقية في الصومال.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/news/newsid_6306000/6306385....

And here an English example:

Wholesale gasoline futures prices for June delivery dropped 8 cents a gallon to $2.10 on the New York Mercantile Exchange immediately upon Bush’s remarks.

In a separate development, Bush ordered a temporary suspension of environmental rules for gasoline.
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/12469582/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-08 09:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "...in which case I would use "in a separate development"", of course!!!

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: الله ينور
1 hr
  -> الله يكرم :-)

2782 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لا تترجم


Explanation:
على صعيد آخر ومن ناحية أخرى ومن جانبه..كل هذه العبارات لا داعي لترجمتها

Mustafa Mahmoud
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic