ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Journalism

الأشخاص الاعتبارية

English translation: legal entities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الأشخاص الاعتبارية
English translation:legal entities
Entered by: Khalid W

18:10 Feb 19, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Arabic term or phrase: الأشخاص الاعتبارية
This is in an article about the interaction of business and the press in Egypt. The author is Egyptian.

وجاء صدور الجيل الجديد من الصحف الخاصة في مصر إعمالا للمادة 52 من القانون رقم 96 لسنة 1996 والتي حددت أشكال الملكية الصحفية المسموح بها طبقا للقانون في ملكية الأحزاب السياسية، والأشخاص الاعتبارية العامة والخاصة، واشترط في الصحف التي تصدرها الأشخاص الاعتبارية العامة والخاصة أن تتخذ شكل تعاونيات أو شركات مساهمة، على أن تكون الأسهم جميعا في الحالتين اسمية ومملوكة للمصريين وحدهم، وأن يودع رأس مال الشركة بالكامل قبل إصدار الصحيفة في أحد البنوك المصرية.
Khalid W
legal entities
Explanation:
legitimate entity, body or organization that has legal authorization
Selected response from:

Yousef Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
That's exactly it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3legal entities
Yousef Ahmed
5 +2Legal personsSayed Moustafa talawy
5public figuresnaramsin
5legal/ juristic personality
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Legal persons


Explanation:
Legal persons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-19 18:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اشخاص اعتباريين

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aljobury
3 mins
  -> Thanks Al Jobury

agree  James Roberts: Yes, as opposed to "natural persons".
19 hrs
  -> Thanks James

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal/ juristic personality


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-19 18:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or juristic persons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-19 18:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juristic_person

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal entities


Explanation:
legitimate entity, body or organization that has legal authorization

Yousef Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's exactly it, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public figures


Explanation:
please refer to the link below:


    Reference: http://www.expertlaw.com/library/personal_injury/defamation....
    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/definition.asp?selected=1681&bold=
naramsin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic