KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Journalism

صحافة رجال الاعمال

English translation: Corporate journalism / business-owned press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:صحافة رجال الاعمال
English translation:Corporate journalism / business-owned press
Entered by: Khalid W

16:26 Feb 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Arabic term or phrase: صحافة رجال الاعمال
This is from the same Egyptian article about the connection between

I was thinking "the business press" or "business journalism" at first, but realized this is used in English for journalism discussing business news, not newspapers controlled by businessmen. Would "the pro-business press" be better, or are there other suggestions?

أما فيما يتعلق بظروف نشأة هذا النمط من الصحف في مصر، فإنه لا يمكن فهم ظهور هذه الصحافة بمعزل عن التطورات المهمة التي شهدتها مصر خلال العقد الأخير. فثمة تحول نحو اقتصاد السوق، وتشجيع رأس المال الخاص من خلاله منحه امتيازات واسعة النطاق باعتباره "القاطرة" التي تعول عليها الدولة لقيادة عملية الإصلاح والنمو الاقتصادي. وفي هذا الإطار، برزت جمعيات عديدة لرجال الأعمال، اهتمت بتحقيق مصالحهم الاقتصادية، والدفاع وعن رؤاهم وتصوراتهم بشأن عمليات الخصخصة والإصلاح الاقتصادي، وتحرير الاقتصاد، والحصول على المزيد من التسهيلات والإعفاءات الجمركية والضريبية.. إلخ.

thanks,
Khalid
Khalid W
Corporate journalism (as opposed to citizens' journalism)
Explanation:

From BRIAN C. JONES: I acknowledge that as a reporter for more than 40 years, I've never been much of an investigative reporter and rarely have had to face the issue of confidential sources. But I understand the importance of sources, and journalists' promise to protect them. Time magazine's decision to turn over its reporter's notes to the government in the CIA case betrays not only its own reporter, but all reporters. The message now is that **corporate journalism** can't be trusted.

contentious.com - Search resultsMy topic may sound counterintuitive to many in the news business, but I think these ... Is “corporate journalism” anything more than a propaganda strategy? ...
www.contentious.com/?s=dismissive - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Fagedaboudit - Questia Online Library... that something called "strategic corporate journalism" is the powerful ... understanding how the business operates, using management concepts and ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&se=gglsc&d=5001889113 - Similar pages

Donald W. Reynolds National Center for Business JournalismBusiness journalists from around the world come to the Donald W. Reynolds National ... "The Craft of Corporate Journalism: Writing and Editing Creative ...
www.businessjournalism.org/pages/biz/publications/ - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Maters and HermsenFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Yet, Maters & Hermsen continues to thrive, attracting new business and .... Maters & Hermsen is raising the standards of corporate journalism across Holland ...
www.matershermsen.nl/uploads/pers/bestand_5.doc - Similar pages

Business babble (FrogBlog)For some reason, this hazy corporate-speak business babble has permeated ... One of the main reasons I'm advocating corporate journalism is that the hazy ...
blog.frogbody.com/frogblog/2004/02/business_babble.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The Profession Of Citizen JournalismThe business of reporting helps distinguish citizen journalism from corporate journalism. Citizen journalists report as free agents; ...
publicplease.org/2008/02/01/the-profession-of-citizen-journalism/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Media Giraffe QuotesCorporate journalism is a must, and we need its access and power to shine ... started to worry about their futures in the declining newspaper business, ...
www.mediagiraffe.org/profiles/quotes.php?start=105&sort_by_... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

SAGE Publications - Welcome to Sage - Corporate Journalism... Area & Ethnic Studies · Arts & Humanities · Business & Management ... Corporate Journalism. BOOKS: 1 Products (The first 1 are shown below) ...
www.sagepub.com/home.nav?level1=Course10&level2=Course51&le... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Should I leave my career and my passion for 10+ years—journalism ...... to home/family/friends (no more climbing the corporate journalism ladder) ... If your income drops and you need to build your business, you may have a ...
ask.metafilter.com/51313/Should-I-leave-my-career-and-my-passion-for-10-yearsjournalismto-work-in-web-des... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks, I really appreciate your great suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2businessmen's journalism
Abdelmonem Samir
3 +3the press owned/controlled by pro-business interestsJames Roberts
5business oriented/tailored presszax
4 +1Corporate journalism (as opposed to citizens' journalism)Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
businessmen's journalism


Explanation:
I think the "S" here would do the job.

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Abdelmonem. I'm not getting any google hits for "businessmen's journalism" though...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: One might also use "business literature" (the readership being mostly businessmen is implicit).
2 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw: The context does not speak of journalism speaking of and read by businessmen. It speaks of media that is owned by businessmen and thus serves their purposes and not that of the public. At least, that's what the asker thinks!
16 hrs
  -> I fully understand the context, Yasser! It is you who does not understand my suggestion! something1+apostrophe+S+something2 means that something2 is owned by something1 :) replace something1 with businessmen and something2 with journalism :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the press owned/controlled by pro-business interests


Explanation:
I suspect "businessmen" is a bit too literal, perhaps.

James Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aljobury
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Yasser El Helw: I'd say "(big) business-owned media" or "corporate journalism".
16 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corporate journalism (as opposed to citizens' journalism)


Explanation:

From BRIAN C. JONES: I acknowledge that as a reporter for more than 40 years, I've never been much of an investigative reporter and rarely have had to face the issue of confidential sources. But I understand the importance of sources, and journalists' promise to protect them. Time magazine's decision to turn over its reporter's notes to the government in the CIA case betrays not only its own reporter, but all reporters. The message now is that **corporate journalism** can't be trusted.

contentious.com - Search resultsMy topic may sound counterintuitive to many in the news business, but I think these ... Is “corporate journalism” anything more than a propaganda strategy? ...
www.contentious.com/?s=dismissive - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Fagedaboudit - Questia Online Library... that something called "strategic corporate journalism" is the powerful ... understanding how the business operates, using management concepts and ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&se=gglsc&d=5001889113 - Similar pages

Donald W. Reynolds National Center for Business JournalismBusiness journalists from around the world come to the Donald W. Reynolds National ... "The Craft of Corporate Journalism: Writing and Editing Creative ...
www.businessjournalism.org/pages/biz/publications/ - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Maters and HermsenFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Yet, Maters & Hermsen continues to thrive, attracting new business and .... Maters & Hermsen is raising the standards of corporate journalism across Holland ...
www.matershermsen.nl/uploads/pers/bestand_5.doc - Similar pages

Business babble (FrogBlog)For some reason, this hazy corporate-speak business babble has permeated ... One of the main reasons I'm advocating corporate journalism is that the hazy ...
blog.frogbody.com/frogblog/2004/02/business_babble.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The Profession Of Citizen JournalismThe business of reporting helps distinguish citizen journalism from corporate journalism. Citizen journalists report as free agents; ...
publicplease.org/2008/02/01/the-profession-of-citizen-journalism/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Media Giraffe QuotesCorporate journalism is a must, and we need its access and power to shine ... started to worry about their futures in the declining newspaper business, ...
www.mediagiraffe.org/profiles/quotes.php?start=105&sort_by_... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

SAGE Publications - Welcome to Sage - Corporate Journalism... Area & Ethnic Studies · Arts & Humanities · Business & Management ... Corporate Journalism. BOOKS: 1 Products (The first 1 are shown below) ...
www.sagepub.com/home.nav?level1=Course10&level2=Course51&le... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Should I leave my career and my passion for 10+ years—journalism ...... to home/family/friends (no more climbing the corporate journalism ladder) ... If your income drops and you need to build your business, you may have a ...
ask.metafilter.com/51313/Should-I-leave-my-career-and-my-passion-for-10-yearsjournalismto-work-in-web-des... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages




Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I really appreciate your great suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business oriented/tailored press


Explanation:
or businessmen......

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish