KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Journalism

التشكيك

English translation: skepticism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التشكيك
English translation:skepticism
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

14:21 Apr 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Arabic term or phrase: التشكيك
This is from an article about the different types of conspiracy theories in the Egyptian press:

تتوزع الموضوعات الستون التي تبنت التفكير التآمري بين الأنماط الستة المعروفة، وهي: الاستهداف والاختراق، والمستفيد، والتشكيك، والاستدراج، والهذيان

I had been using "raising doubts", but the problem is that this is frequently referred to later as just "التشكيك" or "نمط التشكيك", and I feel like "raising doubts" on its own doesn't really carry a very clear meaning in English. For example:

على الرغم من انتشار هذا النمط من التفكير التآمري في الكتابات العربية، إلا أن أربعة موضوعات فقط هي التي اندرجت بشكل واضح تحت هذا النمط. ويرجع ذلك إلى أنه عادة ما تبدأ الموضوعات بالتشكيك في صحة التفسيرات المنتشرة حول قضية ما، ثم بعد ذلك تتجه نحو نمط أو أكثر من الأنماط الخمسة الأخرى، التي رأينا أنه من الأفضل أن تصنف الموضوعات تحتها، استناداً إلى أن نمط التشكيك يمكن اعتباره في كثير من الأحوال مدخلاً تحليلياً ينطلق منه الكاتب.
Khalid W
skepticism
Explanation:
This straight from Hans Wehr dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-21 14:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نمط التشكيك = pattern of skepticism
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4skepticism
Mohsin Alabdali
4Questioning
Mohamed Ghazal
4provoking suspicionHeather Shaw
4doubt castingYasser El Helw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
skepticism


Explanation:
This straight from Hans Wehr dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-21 14:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نمط التشكيك = pattern of skepticism

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
4 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
40 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Marcelle Nassif
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Amira Naguib
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provoking suspicion


Explanation:
Since the term is used in various forms throughout the text you might be able to use similar meanings that aren't necesarily so literal -
provoking distrust, creating distrust, etc. although raising doubts isn't really a bad choice either.

Heather Shaw
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doubt casting


Explanation:
Political Radar: Senators Grill General PetraeusTo all the conspiracy theorists here the plane to LA LA Land is now boarding ...... Often, I have found, that the propaganda and doubt casting works best on ...
blogs.abcnews.com/politicalradar/2007/09/presidential-ca.html - 345k - Cached - Similar pages

The Glass House of Repressed Thinking - Factnet Forum(This is why HH begins a smear campaign on the characters of the people who leave. .... what is happening when people follow this method of doubt casting. ...
www.factnet.org/vbforum/showthread.php?t=11821 - 220k - Cached - Similar pages

A pact with - Page 2 - Factnet ForumMy conscience was pricked at first, but the doubt casting would kick in and the whole .... Recovery Testimony, FactNet Cult Awareness Network CIA Conspiracy ...
www.factnet.org/vbforum/showthread.php?t=6104&page=2 - 253k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.factnet.org »

The Liberty Papers »Blog Archive » Ron Paul & The Newsletters ...I’ll be sure to share some truth to combat this obvious attempt to smear a good .... O’Rielly Junior high school name calling and doubt-casting because your ...
www.thelibertypapers.org/2008/01/11/ron-paul-the-newsletter... - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

Wal-Mart’s Paid Critics Flog Real Critics11 Nov 2006 ... The writing is clever, the criticism and doubt-casting is masterful ... that is getting bullied by an malevolent conspiracy of paid critics. ...
www.pseudomarketing.com/wal-mart-flogs-critics-smack-talker... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

PseudoMarketingThe writing is clever, the criticism and doubt-casting is masterful (as one ... The only problem is that is getting bullied by an malevolent conspiracy of ...
pseudomarketing.com/ - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

sound familiar??DOUBT CASTING: This trick consists of dwelling on minor or trivial flaws in the ..... it would require an conspiracy of enormous proportions that includes ...
www.hpathy.com/homeopathyforums/get_topic.asp?FID=6&TID=561... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

The Well-Coiffed Candidate - The Caucus - Politics - New York ...... with many no doubt casting a critical gaze on the candidate’s latest waves. .... all this money to counter the VFWC (vast fashion-wing conspiracy). ...
thecaucus.blogs.nytimes.com/2007/07/28/the-well-coifed-candidate/ - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

84 RADES radar data, page 111 Sep 2007 ... off your ambiguous neutralization/doubt casting forum techniques I ..... The Above Top Secret Conspiracy Community Web site is a wholly ...
www.abovetopsecret.com/forum/thread314214/pg1 - 86k - Cached - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Questioning


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16