KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Journalism

الثنائيات الشكلية المتضادة

English translation: apparently conflicting dichotomies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الثنائيات الشكلية المتضادة
English translation:apparently conflicting dichotomies
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

13:33 Apr 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Arabic term or phrase: الثنائيات الشكلية المتضادة
This is from an article on conspiracy theories in the Arab world.

Here is the sentence/paragraph in which the phrase appears:
يقوم "التشكيك التآمري" ببساطة على تصور وجود مؤامرة خفية أو ملتبسة خلف مسار الأحداث دون حسم لتفصيلاتها من ناحية، ودون تقديم رؤية أو تفسير بديل لها من ناحية أخرى، وذلك اعتمادا على منطق الشك المذهبي وثقافة التوجس من الآخر المختلف فكريا، ووفق تصور اختزالي يعتمد على الثنائيات الشكلية المتضادة، فهو يعمل في الغالب وفق منهج ثنائي القيم وليس متعدد القيم، وتحركه عقلية توحيدية إدماجية غير قادرة على تفكيك الذات أو تفكيك الآخر وإدراك تناقضات كل وحدة منهما، فالآخر ليس وحدة متجانسة متطابقة كما يرى هؤلاء، كما أن الذات ليست كذلك أيضا، والتاريخ فعل وصراع وقدرة تنافسية وليس قناعات يمكن تطبيقها على الآخرين كما يعتقد معتنقو نمط التشكيك التآمري.
Khalid W
apparently confllicting dualities
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
I actually chose "apparently conflicting dichotomies", but this was the most inspirational. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5opposed formal bilaterals
amky
4apparently confllicting dualities
Mohsin Alabdali
4Opposing/conflicting formal dualitiesMoodi


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opposing/conflicting formal dualities


Explanation:
http://www2.tcu.edu/depts/prs/amwest/pdf/wl0935.pdf

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opposed formal bilaterals


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparently confllicting dualities


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I actually chose "apparently conflicting dichotomies", but this was the most inspirational. Thanks!