KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Journalism

هجرة الأدمغة

English translation: brain drain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:هجرة الأدمغة
English translation:brain drain
Entered by: R Farhat

17:26 Jul 2, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Arabic term or phrase: هجرة الأدمغة
تواجه البلدان العربية مشكلة خطيرة هي هجرة الأدمغة إلى خارج أوطانها
Awadi
Brain Drain
Explanation:
the phenomenon of "brain drain", as in book titles or articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-02 17:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brain drain: a social problem where educated and intellectual people opt to immigrate or go to work outside their countries. هجرة الأدمغة، هجرة العقول، وضع اجتماعي اقتصادي

Brain drainage: a medical/surgical condition sometimes applied for alzheimer patients, or a type of hemorrhage/bleeding in brain. نزيف الدماغ ، مرض طبي
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Brain Drain
R Farhat
5Brain drainage
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هجرة الأدمغة
Brain drainage


Explanation:
This is what it is referred to by Dr. Adnan Shuhab Eldien, and others who wrote and addressed this serious problem.

All the best,

Regards,

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
هجرة الأدمغة
Brain Drain


Explanation:
the phenomenon of "brain drain", as in book titles or articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-02 17:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brain drain: a social problem where educated and intellectual people opt to immigrate or go to work outside their countries. هجرة الأدمغة، هجرة العقول، وضع اجتماعي اقتصادي

Brain drainage: a medical/surgical condition sometimes applied for alzheimer patients, or a type of hemorrhage/bleeding in brain. نزيف الدماغ ، مرض طبي

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
43 mins

agree  Amidas
49 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  Mona Helal
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 hrs

agree  samehme
13 hrs