KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Journalism

رئيس قسم أرشيف صحفي

English translation: Chief (or director or manager) of Newspaper Archives Section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رئيس قسم أرشيف صحفي
English translation:Chief (or director or manager) of Newspaper Archives Section
Entered by: shfranke

06:52 Aug 9, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Arabic term or phrase: رئيس قسم أرشيف صحفي
مؤسسة صحفية بحاجة الى رئيس قسم أرشيف صحفي
Amir1
Chief (or director or manager) of Newspaper Archives Section
Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

Chief (or director or manager) of Newspaper Archives Section

also "Chief of the Archives Section" (at a named newspaper)

Earlier name in US English was "Chief of the Morgue" (the "morgue" was the internal repository for storage and retrieval of past issues of a newspaper or magazine, and reporters would search those back issues when working on an article).

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Thaks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Chief (or director or manager) of Newspaper Archives Sectionshfranke
3 +1Head of Press Archives Section
R Farhat


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Chief (or director or manager) of Newspaper Archives Section


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

Chief (or director or manager) of Newspaper Archives Section

also "Chief of the Archives Section" (at a named newspaper)

Earlier name in US English was "Chief of the Morgue" (the "morgue" was the internal repository for storage and retrieval of past issues of a newspaper or magazine, and reporters would search those back issues when working on an article).

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California


    Background in press and media industries
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thaks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanan Ghannoum: Chief of Newspaper Archives Section
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Amidas
10 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: Chief of Newspaper Archives Section
21 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
1 day7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رئيس قسم أرشيف صحفي
Head of Press Archives Section


Explanation:


another option

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
14 hrs