ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Journalism

تفضلوا بقبول فائق الاحترام

English translation: Kind regards/Best wishes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تفضلوا بقبول فائق الاحترام
English translation:Kind regards/Best wishes
Entered by: Ziena

12:56 Aug 31, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Arabic term or phrase: تفضلوا بقبول فائق الاحترام
تفضلوا بقبول فائق الاحترام
Ziena
Kind regards/Best wishes
Explanation:
At the end of a letter
or "with kind regards"
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
thank u Aisha ... and many thank to all of u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Yours respectfully...
Nesrin
5 +1Kind regards/Best wishes
Aisha Maniar
5Please accept the assurance of my highest considerationftaha70
5Please accept our sincere regards,
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تفضلوا بقبول فائق الاحترام
Kind regards/Best wishes


Explanation:
At the end of a letter
or "with kind regards"

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank u Aisha ... and many thank to all of u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awadh Balaish
1 hr
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
تفضلوا بقبول فائق الاحترام
Yours respectfully...


Explanation:
I wouldn't try to translate that word for word - Instead use one of those common phrases:
Yours respectfully/ Yours sincerely/ I remain, yours sincerely/ Best regards/ Kind regards ...

Nesrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  houari
15 mins

agree  htms
25 mins

agree  Awadh Balaish
1 hr

agree  Amidas
3 hrs

agree  shfranke: Per Sir D. Hawley's reference for DeBrett's guide = "With my highest regards and respect" should suffice
3 hrs
  -> Good one - that should definitely suffice!

agree  AhmedAMS
40 days

agree  Taher Abdullah: i think this is the best meaning. Taher abdullah
1614 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تفضلوا بقبول فائق الاحترام
Please accept our sincere regards,


Explanation:
This is what I use as a translation equivalent,

All the bst,

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3518 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please accept the assurance of my highest consideration


Explanation:




    Reference: http://colelearning.net/who/module2/page11.html
    Reference: http://www.cbd.int/doc/notifications/2011/ntf-2011-120-ias-e...
ftaha70
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic