ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

الوقف

English translation: trust

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الوقف
English translation:trust
Entered by: Mona Helal

01:23 Sep 16, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Egyptian sales contract
Arabic term or phrase: الوقف
يقر الطرف الأول البائع بخلو الوحدة موضوع هذا العقد من كافة أنواع الحقوق العينية الأصلية أو التبعية أياً كان نوعها كالرهن أو الاختصاص أوالامتياز أو الوقف أو الحكر وحقوق الارتفاق الظاهرة أو الخفية ..."
Mona Helal
waqf or trust
Explanation:
The transliterated version waqf is an accepted term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 2 mins (2005-09-17 02:26:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Response to WFW:

Egyptian real estate law allows someone to place a property under a trust that guarantees the dedication of the property to a certain use (religious or otherwise), for a certain organization (religious or otherwise), to a certain family, or to a multitude of other purposes. This is different from the strictly defined purposes of the Islamic waqf, although the terms overlap. There is nothing in the above text that constrains the meaning to the Islamic Waqf, however using the term "waqf" would work both ways, and as I mentioned, the word is an accepted dictionary term. As for the word "trust", it has other meanings beside trustworthiness. Thank you.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4waqf or trust
Alaa Zeineldine
5entailment
Dina Abdo


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الوقف
entailment


Explanation:
...

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الوقف
waqf or trust


Explanation:
The transliterated version waqf is an accepted term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 2 mins (2005-09-17 02:26:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Response to WFW:

Egyptian real estate law allows someone to place a property under a trust that guarantees the dedication of the property to a certain use (religious or otherwise), for a certain organization (religious or otherwise), to a certain family, or to a multitude of other purposes. This is different from the strictly defined purposes of the Islamic waqf, although the terms overlap. There is nothing in the above text that constrains the meaning to the Islamic Waqf, however using the term "waqf" would work both ways, and as I mentioned, the word is an accepted dictionary term. As for the word "trust", it has other meanings beside trustworthiness. Thank you.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
17 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
18 hrs

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Didn't anyone here of religious endowment? Trust is أمانة and is somewhat different from an endowment. I.e., it is very general and encompasses many meanings, with all respects to Alaa of course. Thanks Alaa for clarification!
23 hrs
  -> Thank you WFW. Please read my comment above.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 day4 hrs