KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

أوقاف محلولة

English translation: property released from endowment/ endowed property released


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أوقاف محلولة
English translation: property released from endowment/ endowed property released
Entered by: Mohamed Moez

10:15 Feb 19, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / general
Arabic term or phrase: أوقاف محلولة
يجب تقديم قائمة تفصيلية بما يلي
1- الأوقاف المحلولة
2- تنسيب الأوقاف
Mohamed Moez
Qatar
property released from endowment/ endowed property released
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Dissolved religious endowments (Awqaf)
Dr. NancyEweiss
4property released from endowment/ endowed property releasedYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property released from endowment/ endowed property released


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dissolved religious endowments (Awqaf)


Explanation:
I would also add the transliteration 'Awqaf' as it is a solely Islamic concept

Dr. NancyEweiss
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmad Batiran: Awqaf is the best to use.
7 hrs

agree  zax: Dissolved Awqaf
2 days6 hrs