KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

أموال البدل

English translation: endowment funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أموال البدل
English translation:endowment funds
Entered by: Mohamed Moez

12:46 Feb 19, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / general
Arabic term or phrase: أموال البدل
تنسيب الأوقاف كأصول (أموال البدل)
Mohamed Moez
Qatar
endowment funds
Explanation:
endowment money
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5replacement assets/fundszax
3exchange fundsYasser El Helw
3endowment fundsAhmedAMS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endowment funds


Explanation:
endowment money

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exchange funds


Explanation:
An option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-19 13:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Exchange Funds: A Solution to Concentrated WealthFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
An exchange fund (sometimes referred to as a swap fund) is a limited partnership ... cases, holders of restricted stock can invest in exchange funds, ...
www.bailard.com/pdf/whatisexchangefund2.PDF - Similar pages

Smith Barney UniversityExchange funds allow investors a tax-free means to diversify a ... Exchange funds allow investors to pool their low-cost-basis stocks in a fund. ...
www.smithbarney.com/products_services/investor_education/ss... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Morningstar: ETFs - Exchange-Traded FundsLearn about Exchange-Traded Funds and view ETF performance data.
www.morningstar.com/Cover/ETF.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

ETFs - Exchange Traded Funds - ETFLearn the ins and outs of exchange traded funds or ETFs.
mutualfunds.about.com/cs/etfs/a/exchangetraded.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Exchange Funds: Time to Swap 'n' Save?Exchange funds have some limitations. The Internal Revenue Service says 20% ... And exchange funds aren't cheap. Investors pay a onetime fee of up to 2% of ...
www.businessweek.com/1999/99_32/b3641125.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Investing- Investing in Mutual Funds: Exchange-Traded Funds - AOL ...Exchange-traded funds are a relative newcomer to mutual funds. Nicknamed "Spiders" because of their SPDR acronym, the first two ETFs, introduced in 1993 and ...
money.aol.com/investing/fct1/_a/investing-in-mutual-fundsexchange-traded/20050225134009990008 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
replacement assets/funds


Explanation:
Awqaf assets when worn out get replaced by new ones. The new assets could be of the same value as the old one. No proportionality is needed in this case. But if the new value is more or less than the old one; proportionality is applied.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12