ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

اجتهاد المحاكم

English translation: jurisprudence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اجتهاد المحاكم
English translation:jurisprudence
Entered by: Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy

06:46 Jan 24, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: اجتهاد المحاكم
يكون لعبارة القوة القاهرة المعنى المتعارف عليه في القانون اللبناني لاسيما وفق قانون الموجبات والعقود واجتهاد المحاكم اللبنانية.
شكرا جزيلا
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
jurisprudence
Explanation:
يستخدم هذا المصطلح في مجال الحديث عن الفقه القضائي والفقه الاسلامي ايضا في اصدار احكام تضع في الاعتبار خصوصية وظروف قضية معينة
Selected response from:

Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jurisprudence
Ammar Mahmood
4 +2discretion of the courts
kifahl
4precedence
zkt
4interpretive judgement/decision
Sam Berner
2independent judgment
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discretion of the courts


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> thank you Mohsin

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ahmed

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
independent judgment


Explanation:
أعتقد والله أعلم الاجتهاد هو قيام محكمة عليا بإصدار أحكاماً قضائية متواترة في أحد النزاعات وقد تكتسب صفة الإلزامية.

ان اجتهاد محكمة النقض قد استقر على أن استملاك العقار بعد البيع ليس من شأنه أن يؤدي الى فسخ البيع لعلة استحالة تنفيذه عينيا نظرا الى امكانية التنفيذ البدلي. فينتقل حق المشتري الى بدل الاستملاك وطالما أن المشتري لم يثبت أن البائع عالم قبل البيع بأمر عزم الارادة على استملاك العقار. كما أن كون العقار مملوكا للغير لا يعتبر مانعا من التنفيذ ما دام البائع والمالكين مستعدين لفراغ العقار وفقا للعقد,
نقض مدني سوري 1669 أساس 927 تاريخ 21/9/982 وقرارها رقم 1577 أساس 2942 تاريخ 23/8/982 ـ
1- ان لجوء البلدية الى شق طريق في عقار الغير بدون مرسوم استملاك يعتبر اعتداء على الملكية موجبا للتعويض,
الحكم بالتعويض نتيجة الاعتداء بتاريخ سابق للاستملاك من اختصاص القضاء العادي,


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good morning Hani,yes I think it isالسلطة التقديرية للمحاكم بمعنى اجتهاد المحكمة في إصدار أحكام ،ولكن ذلك لادخل له مباشرة باستقلال القضاء و شكرا لك


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jurisprudence


Explanation:
يستخدم هذا المصطلح في مجال الحديث عن الفقه القضائي والفقه الاسلامي ايضا في اصدار احكام تضع في الاعتبار خصوصية وظروف قضية معينة


    Reference: http://www.olc-aleppo.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=991
Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
6 hrs
  -> thank you zkt

agree  Hani Hassaan
653 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpretive judgement/decision


Explanation:
It is when a court has a given legal text but has the right to make its own interpretation of what the text says to fit with the case it is looking at. Check Farouqi's Law Dictionary (Arabic to English).

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precedence


Explanation:
Eventhough i agree with jurisprudence I think the word here means precedence
my reference is Joreige Glossary of legal terms, Librairie du Liban publishers, 2007
under اجتهاد she has jurisprudence, precedence and case-law

zkt
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!