KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

الكونكورداتو

English translation: Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الكونكورداتو
English translation:Agreement
Entered by: Khalid W

14:12 Apr 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: الكونكورداتو
This is in a Lebanese document giving power of attorney. Among the powers listed is:

تصديق الكونكورداتو والاعتراض عليها

It's clearly a loanword, but nothing that I recognize. I'm looking for the American equivalent in legal terminology. Thanks!
Khalid W
Agreement
Explanation:
Concordato is Italian for Agreement.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
In English, I think agreement is the clearest...Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Agreement
Nadia Ayoub
5debt settlementxxxBrian Powell
5Concordatxxxmaela
4 +1ميثاق/اتفاقية
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ميثاق/اتفاقية


Explanation:
Comes from the English "concordat" which means a solmn agreemnt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-02 14:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly the English term comes from the Italilan "concordato" which referred to Papal agreements with Italian States before the unification of Italy, giving the Pope, his emmissaries and his visitors safe passage.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Agreement


Explanation:
Concordato is Italian for Agreement.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
In English, I think agreement is the clearest...Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Awad Balaish
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ghada Samir
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Concordat


Explanation:
الكونكوردات مصطلح دبلوماسي يشير بصفة عامة إلى اتفاق بين الكنيسة والدولة وبشكل خاص إلى اتفاقات بين الدول والكرسي البابوي في الفاتيكان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-03 10:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's translated as : Concordat

xxxmaela
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1638 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debt settlement


Explanation:
I think "agreement" is too general a translation here. كونكورداتو refers specifically to a negotiated agreement between a debtor and a creditor to settle a debt.

xxxBrian Powell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish