KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

دفتر إقامة

English translation: Iqama /Residence No....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دفتر إقامة
English translation:Iqama /Residence No....
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

19:17 Apr 4, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: دفتر إقامة
وثيقة سعودية
السيد / ....................../ سعودي الجنسية سجل مدني
بطاقة أحوال /جواز سفر / دفتر إقامة رقـم
Dina Ali
Egypt
Iqama No... (No more)
Explanation:
Thanks
we used that for 13 years in Saudi arabia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-04 19:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www1.americanexpress.com.sa/personal/cards/apps/BusCa...

Also is t is ued as

Rsidence Permit ( تصريح إقامة)
As this link
http://www.moi.gov.sa/wps/portal/!ut/p/kcxml/04_Sj9SPykssy0x...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-04 19:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Employers must obtain residence permits for employees. This is to allow employees to move freely in the city where they work.
When an employee travels out of the Kingdom on a multiple entry visa, the employer must keep the employee’s residence permit until his return to Saudi Arabia. To obtain a final exit visa, the residence permit is submitted to the passports authority with a final exit visa request form.
If the passport or residence permit is lost, the incident must be reported to the passports authority within 24 hours. If there is no passport authority in the neighbourhood, the incident must be reported to the nearest police station. Violators of the rule are punished according to established law.
Work-permits must be renewed 3 days before expiration date. First-time violators pay a fine that equals the renewal charge. The fine is doubled in case of a second violation. If a resident violates the rule 3 times, the individual will be deported.
Householder’s residence permit includes permit for his wife, and legal minors (sons and daughters). The householder’s son and / or daughter above the age of 18 years must be a passport holder and obtain a separate visa after paying the app

مع ملاحظة أن تصريح
أن تصريح الإقامة مختلف تماما في الشكل والهيئة عن دفتر الإقامة فقد يكون التصريح علي جواز السفر أو ورقة منفصلة أو
أم النظام الحديث فأصبحت الإقامة في شكل كارت يشبة بطاقة الرقم القومي السعودية
اما دائما تترجم داخل اللملكة بالأتي
Iqama/Residence No : ----- So and so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-04 19:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title: Mr Mrs Miss Dr Other
Family Name First Name
Date of Birth Day Month Year
Position Nationality
Passport No. ID/Iqama No.
Mobile No. Email address
Signature of Supplementary
Business Card applicant
اللقب: ال 􀁹سيد ا ل 􀁹سيدة ا آ لن 􀁹سة ا لدكتور 􀀪آخر
ا 􀀶سم العائلة لاا 􀀶سم ا أ لول
تاريخ الميلاد ا ليوم ال 􀁺شهر ال 􀁹سنة
الوظيفة ا لجن 􀁹سية
رقم جواز ال 􀁹سفر رقم بطاقة ا أ لحوال أ􀀪و ا إ لقامة
رقم الجوال بريد ا إ للكتروني
توقيع طالب بطاقة
أ 􀀸

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-04 19:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من موقع امريكان اكسبريس السعودية اللينك الأول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 20:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ملحوظة
دفتر الإقامة
هي الإقامة نفسها وهي مكونة من عشر صفحات وهي ما يحملة المواطن الأجنبي المقيم في اللملكة العربية السعودية من أي جنسية كان ولها ثلاثة الوان
خضراء زيتي يحملها المسلمون
بنية اللون غير المسلمون
حمراء البعثات والدبلوماسيون
وقد قامت اللملكة أخيرا بسحبها وتحويلها غلي كرت واحد ممغنط يشبة بطاقة الرقم الفومي السعودية والمصرية
حتي لا يعتقد الزملاء ان دفتر افقامة هو الدفتر الذي يسجل في الإقامات
أي log
أو
register
فقط للتوضيح
وقد حملت إقامة من هذا النوع لمدة 13 سنة هناك
شكرا


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 20:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اسف عندي مشاكل في الكي بورد
بعض الحروق لا تظهر جيدا ولا تستجيب معي
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Thanks a million. May Allah give you the best reward for your clarification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Iqama No... (No more)Sayed Moustafa talawy
4 +1Residence Log
Noha Mostafa
4Residence Register
Ghada Samir


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Residence Register


Explanation:
Residence Register

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Residence Log


Explanation:
Log: an official record of events.

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shoujib: 2232160842
1522 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Iqama No... (No more)


Explanation:
Thanks
we used that for 13 years in Saudi arabia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-04 19:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www1.americanexpress.com.sa/personal/cards/apps/BusCa...

Also is t is ued as

Rsidence Permit ( تصريح إقامة)
As this link
http://www.moi.gov.sa/wps/portal/!ut/p/kcxml/04_Sj9SPykssy0x...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-04 19:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Employers must obtain residence permits for employees. This is to allow employees to move freely in the city where they work.
When an employee travels out of the Kingdom on a multiple entry visa, the employer must keep the employee’s residence permit until his return to Saudi Arabia. To obtain a final exit visa, the residence permit is submitted to the passports authority with a final exit visa request form.
If the passport or residence permit is lost, the incident must be reported to the passports authority within 24 hours. If there is no passport authority in the neighbourhood, the incident must be reported to the nearest police station. Violators of the rule are punished according to established law.
Work-permits must be renewed 3 days before expiration date. First-time violators pay a fine that equals the renewal charge. The fine is doubled in case of a second violation. If a resident violates the rule 3 times, the individual will be deported.
Householder’s residence permit includes permit for his wife, and legal minors (sons and daughters). The householder’s son and / or daughter above the age of 18 years must be a passport holder and obtain a separate visa after paying the app

مع ملاحظة أن تصريح
أن تصريح الإقامة مختلف تماما في الشكل والهيئة عن دفتر الإقامة فقد يكون التصريح علي جواز السفر أو ورقة منفصلة أو
أم النظام الحديث فأصبحت الإقامة في شكل كارت يشبة بطاقة الرقم القومي السعودية
اما دائما تترجم داخل اللملكة بالأتي
Iqama/Residence No : ----- So and so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-04 19:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title: Mr Mrs Miss Dr Other
Family Name First Name
Date of Birth Day Month Year
Position Nationality
Passport No. ID/Iqama No.
Mobile No. Email address
Signature of Supplementary
Business Card applicant
اللقب: ال 􀁹سيد ا ل 􀁹سيدة ا آ لن 􀁹سة ا لدكتور 􀀪آخر
ا 􀀶سم العائلة لاا 􀀶سم ا أ لول
تاريخ الميلاد ا ليوم ال 􀁺شهر ال 􀁹سنة
الوظيفة ا لجن 􀁹سية
رقم جواز ال 􀁹سفر رقم بطاقة ا أ لحوال أ􀀪و ا إ لقامة
رقم الجوال بريد ا إ للكتروني
توقيع طالب بطاقة
أ 􀀸

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-04 19:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من موقع امريكان اكسبريس السعودية اللينك الأول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 20:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ملحوظة
دفتر الإقامة
هي الإقامة نفسها وهي مكونة من عشر صفحات وهي ما يحملة المواطن الأجنبي المقيم في اللملكة العربية السعودية من أي جنسية كان ولها ثلاثة الوان
خضراء زيتي يحملها المسلمون
بنية اللون غير المسلمون
حمراء البعثات والدبلوماسيون
وقد قامت اللملكة أخيرا بسحبها وتحويلها غلي كرت واحد ممغنط يشبة بطاقة الرقم الفومي السعودية والمصرية
حتي لا يعتقد الزملاء ان دفتر افقامة هو الدفتر الذي يسجل في الإقامات
أي log
أو
register
فقط للتوضيح
وقد حملت إقامة من هذا النوع لمدة 13 سنة هناك
شكرا


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 20:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اسف عندي مشاكل في الكي بورد
بعض الحروق لا تظهر جيدا ولا تستجيب معي


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a million. May Allah give you the best reward for your clarification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohsen have a nice day

agree  samsuddin: আমার আকামা নং২২৫৮১১৪১৬০ আকামা কি ব্লক হয়ে গেছে
1728 days