KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

التوفيق

English translation: (Conciliation/Accommodation )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التوفيق
English translation:(Conciliation/Accommodation )
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

19:51 Apr 4, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: التوفيق
في حالة حدوث خلاف حول تنفيذ أو تفسير هذا الاتفاق يتم حله بالطرق الودية ( التوفيق ) وإلا فعن طريق ( التحكيم ) وفقا لنظام التحكيم السعودي
Dina Ali
Egypt
(Conciliation/Accommodation )
Explanation:
will be resolved amicably (Conciliation/Accommodation ), but Through the (arbitration) in accordance with the Saudi arbitration law

Source Saudi Sahria law



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-04 19:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التوفيق في الأوضاع التجارية هي المصالحة التجارية وتوطين ظروف الخلاف للخضوع للتحكيم من قبل الطرفين
شكرا
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your great assistance and very informative answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(Conciliation/Accommodation )Sayed Moustafa talawy
4Mediation
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Conciliation/Accommodation )


Explanation:
will be resolved amicably (Conciliation/Accommodation ), but Through the (arbitration) in accordance with the Saudi arbitration law

Source Saudi Sahria law



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-04 19:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التوفيق في الأوضاع التجارية هي المصالحة التجارية وتوطين ظروف الخلاف للخضوع للتحكيم من قبل الطرفين
شكرا

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your great assistance and very informative answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: conciliation http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conciliation
3 mins
  ->  Thanks

agree  natasha stoyanova: conciliation; agreement; settlement, but not accommodation
1 hr
  ->  thanks alot natasha

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: Conciliation
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks doc

agree  Akram Darwish: conciliation or (most commonly) reconciliation
30 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mediation


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8