KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

إجراء أو تصرف قانوني أو قضائي

English translation: any legal action


05:06 Apr 23, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: إجراء أو تصرف قانوني أو قضائي
I am translating a contract into Russian and these words are known to me separately, but I can't manage to translate them as a whole. Please any help appreciated.
Context:
الحصول مسبقا على موافقة الطرف الأول على أي إجراء أو تصرف قانونية أو قضائي يتعلق بالموضوعات المكلف بها
If your translation is in Russian, it will be great.
Thanks a lot.
Abdulla Autahunov
Uzbekistan
English translation:any legal action
Explanation:
No need for being redundant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-04-23 05:57:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...any legal action regarding issues he/she is responsible for/commissioned with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-04-23 06:02:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I know about 10 Russian words. So, I am not really qualified to answer that question. But you can discuss the topic in the forum.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch Mr Mohammad Ghazal. I have a question, why this glossary is not perfect as those of English-Russian for example? This site is not enough for translators from/to the Arabic language. In some cases i couldn't find simple words or word combinations, which i can easily find in another pairs of languages.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3any legal action
Mohamed Ghazal
3any procedure or action of legal or judicial natureYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any procedure or action of legal or judicial nature


Explanation:
This way you leave the word "procedure" as vague as it is in Arabic. The Arabic text is not clear as to whether the procedures meant are "legal" or "judicial" or any kind of procedure at all.

Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any legal action


Explanation:
No need for being redundant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-04-23 05:57:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...any legal action regarding issues he/she is responsible for/commissioned with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-04-23 06:02:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I know about 10 Russian words. So, I am not really qualified to answer that question. But you can discuss the topic in the forum.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch Mr Mohammad Ghazal. I have a question, why this glossary is not perfect as those of English-Russian for example? This site is not enough for translators from/to the Arabic language. In some cases i couldn't find simple words or word combinations, which i can easily find in another pairs of languages.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. Please can you translate the last part of this sentence. Mawduat al-mukallaf biha.

Asker: So what is your suggestion?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
2 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Yasser El Helw: I hate to disagree, but "judicial" and "legal"are two DIFFERENT concepts. This goes for English, Arabic and, I think, even in Russsian!
11 mins
  -> Yes mate, but anyone can take legal action. How many people do you know have the authority to take judicial action? Besides, why do you hate to disagree? :-)