KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

معاينة نافية للجهالة

English translation: due diligence examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:معاينة نافية للجهالة
English translation:due diligence examination
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

08:36 Apr 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: معاينة نافية للجهالة
أقر الطرف الثاني أنه عاين موقع المشروع معاينة نافية للجهالة
Mamoun Safadi
due diligence examination
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4due diligence examination
ahmadwadan.com
4unawareness dismissal exmination
ayman musa
4Irrevocably aware inspection/surveyMoodi
4irrefutable inspection (examination)Amir Kamal
3an exhaustive inspectionBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
due diligence examination


Explanation:
HTH

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
10 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
29 mins

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Akram Darwish: to the point
8 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Irrevocably aware inspection/survey


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an exhaustive inspection


Explanation:
"exhaustive" means "very thorough" - it depends if this is what was done. Examples:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="an exhaustive inspectio...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unawareness dismissal exmination


Explanation:
unawareness disnissal examination

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrefutable inspection (examination)


Explanation:
The term means in Arabic that by such inspection such party of the contract cannot deny his/her knowledge of all details and condition of the place/apartment..etc, subject of the contract.

Amir Kamal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic