KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

مربوط راتب الرتبة

English translation: the pay scale for the ... grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مربوط راتب الرتبة
English translation:the pay scale for the ... grade
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

09:16 Jul 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / armed forces
Arabic term or phrase: مربوط راتب الرتبة
إذا لم يتم ترفيع الفرد بسبب عدم توافر الشاغر، يمنح بداية مربوط راتب الرتبة الأعلى لرتبته...
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
the pay scale for the ... grade
Explanation:
(the minimum/bottom of) the pay scale for the ... grade

Starting salary therefore should normally be the minimum of the pay scale for the grade.
handbook.nics.gov.uk/content/pay/documents/chapter-5-starting-pay-on-appointment.pdf

The role holder will be moved to the appropriate higher grade and be paid at the bottom of the pay scale for that grade.
www.roehampton.ac.uk/humanresources/files/rewardAssimilatio...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fixed rank salaryzax
4 +1the pay scale for the ... grade
Ahmed Ahmed
4 +1Initial salary of the rank
Nadia Ayoub
4rank salary range/band/valuation
hanysalah
4pegged at a higher salary level
kifahl
4basic salary of the grade
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic salary of the grade


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
The asker has declined this answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Initial salary of the rank


Explanation:
First salary of the rank before further promotion.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samarh32
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks Samar :)
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pegged at a higher salary level


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed rank salary


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rank salary range/band/valuation


Explanation:
salary grades

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the pay scale for the ... grade


Explanation:
(the minimum/bottom of) the pay scale for the ... grade

Starting salary therefore should normally be the minimum of the pay scale for the grade.
handbook.nics.gov.uk/content/pay/documents/chapter-5-starting-pay-on-appointment.pdf

The role holder will be moved to the appropriate higher grade and be paid at the bottom of the pay scale for that grade.
www.roehampton.ac.uk/humanresources/files/rewardAssimilatio...

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helmy Sanabary: This is it, Thank you
7 days
  -> Thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you