KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

شرط جزائى

English translation: penalty clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شرط جزائى
English translation:penalty clause
Entered by: Abdulrahman Bustani

03:28 Aug 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Arabic term or phrase: شرط جزائى
لا يوجد
osama
penalty clause
Explanation:
Clause found in contracts, borrowing agreements, and savings instruments providing for penalties in the event a contract is not kept, a loan payment is late, or a withdrawal is made prematurely.
http://www.answers.com/penalty clause
Selected response from:

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9penalty clause
Abdulrahman Bustani
4punitive condition
Mohsin Alabdali
Summary of reference entries provided
Fathy Shehatto

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
penalty clause


Explanation:
Clause found in contracts, borrowing agreements, and savings instruments providing for penalties in the event a contract is not kept, a loan payment is late, or a withdrawal is made prematurely.
http://www.answers.com/penalty clause

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amrhonest
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  zkt
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fathy Shehatto
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Samya Salem
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Samy Ahmed
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Kamel: agree
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punitive condition


Explanation:
a punitive condition does not need to be a clause on its own. It could be a part of a clause containing other terms and conditions.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
This question was posted before! please, check before posting new questions.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/sports_fitness_r...
Fathy Shehatto
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Abdulrahman Bustani, Ghada Samir, zkt