KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

عقد مقاولة

English translation: Contractor/Contractual Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عقد مقاولة
English translation:Contractor/Contractual Agreement
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

13:33 Aug 29, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / مقاولة
Arabic term or phrase: عقد مقاولة
Could it be Construction contract?
نظرًا لرغبة صاحب العمل في إنشاء مصنع حسب الرسومات
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Contractor Agreement
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you:) as always ur my savior!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Contractor Agreement
Nadia Ayoub
5Contract for work and material
abdurrahman
5contracting/construction agreementzax
5Contract Agreementxxxsalloum3
5ContractFuad Yahya
5Works Contract
Abdulrahman Bustani
4 +1Construction contract
Fathy Shehatto
3job contract
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Contractor Agreement


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
thank you:) as always ur my savior!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: better than my suggestion
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  hanysalah: contracting
12 mins
  -> Many thanks Hany :)

agree  munomoni
21 mins
  -> Many thanks Munomoni :)

neutral  azmi jbeili: Contractual agreement - contractor is a person/entity
33 mins

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
57 mins
  -> Many thanks Mahmoud :)

agree  a1interpreter
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks A1:)

agree  Mahy
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mahy :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job contract


Explanation:
Domaine(s) :
- droit
- travail

. anglais
. français
.
job contract
contrat d'entreprise n. m.
.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


synonyme(s)
contract of enterprise

I did the parallel with the French synonym...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Construction contract


Explanation:
Your suggestion is right.

أعتقد أن كلمة مقاولة غالباً ما تشير إلى عمليات البناء والتشييد، ونظراً لأننا نطلق على شركات البناء والتشييد " شركة *** للمقاولات" إذن فكلمة عقد مقاولة هنا يقصد به عقد تشييد وإنشاء.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-08-29 14:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, it can be translated to "Construction Agreement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-08-29 14:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عقود المقاولة هي عقود بين طرفين، يصنع فيها أحدهما، وهو المقاول، لآخر شيئاً، أو يقدم له عملاً، فيم قابل مبلغ معلوم. فإن كان موضوع العقد أداء عمل فهو في معنى عقد الإجارة (إجارة الأشخاص، الإجارة المشتركة)، وإن كان موضوعه صنع شيء، وكانت المادة مقدمة من الصانع، فهو في معنى عقد الاستصناع.

وبما ان موضوع العقد هنا هو تشييد وتأسيس مصنع حسب الرسومات فيكون عقد المقاولة هنا بمعنى عقد التشييد.

هذا ما وددت الإشارة إليه.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-08-29 14:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في مقابل مبلغ معلوم *** - عفوا


    Reference: http://www.b4ubuild.com/resources/contract/index.shtml
Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: miah miah
9 hrs
  -> lol

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contract


Explanation:
The temptation to mimic the redundancy in source text is sometimes overwhelming, but you can triumph if you try.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Works Contract


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&rls=com.microsof...

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contract Agreement


Explanation:
this is as per construction contracts.

xxxsalloum3
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contract for work and material


Explanation:
"Construction contract" doesn't restrict to Construction, but working also.

We can say: "Construction contract" is 60% of the meaning

but: Contract for work and material is 100%

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contracting/construction agreement


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12