KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

اجتماع التمرير

English translation: Meeting to pass [a resolution]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اجتماع التمرير
English translation:Meeting to pass [a resolution]
Entered by: Michael McCain

17:01 Sep 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: اجتماع التمرير
و لا يجوز الحضور بالوكالة في اجتماعات المجلس او التمرير
Michael McCain
France
Meeting to pass [a resolution]
Explanation:
The word تمریر literally means passing. I think it refers to meetings/assemblies for the purpose of passing a resolution and etc.

Please see the following web site for different meaning of the English word pass.
Selected response from:

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Meeting to pass [a resolution]
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
5passing resolutions
Nadia Ayoub
4Board meetings or circulation of resolutions
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meeting to pass [a resolution]


Explanation:
The word تمریر literally means passing. I think it refers to meetings/assemblies for the purpose of passing a resolution and etc.

Please see the following web site for different meaning of the English word pass.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pass
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اجتماعات المجلس او التمرير
Board meetings or circulation of resolutions


Explanation:
There so such thing as اجتماع التمرير. Boards of directors either meet and pass resolutions or the do not meet but the resolutions are circulated to them. In either case no proxy is acceptable.

و لا يجوز الحضور بالوكالة في اجتماعات المجلس او التمرير = no proxy shall be permissible in eith board meetings or circulation of resolutions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-09-03 08:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo:
"or they do not meet" (second line of the explanation).

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passing resolutions


Explanation:
the term should be التمرير i.e تمرير القرارات the sentence means:
ولا يجوز الحضور بالوكالة في اجتماعات المجلس او الوكالة في التمرير
there are no google results for اجتماع التمرير and plenty for تمرير القرارات

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 163