KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

اعذارا

English translation: formal demand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اعذار
English translation:formal demand
Entered by: Sumaia Sawalha

18:33 Feb 5, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Dispute (in Algeria)
Arabic term or phrase: اعذارا
يوجه اليكم الطالب اعذارا بتنفيذ الاتفاق المذكور

The term also appears in the heading:
الموضوع: اعذار

Written by an Algerian notary. Many thanks in advance.
Matthew Beeston
United Kingdom
formal demand
Explanation:
formal demand is a letter that the addressee perform a legal obligation, such as rectifying a problem, paying a sum of money or honouring a contractual commitment, on specific terms and within a specified time. This type of letters gives the recipient a chance to perform the obligation without being taken to court.
and this exactly what the arabic word means because it is إعذار not أعذار
this arabic word uses in the legal context with other synonyms like إنذار or تنبيه
Selected response from:

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Plea (pretense|pretext)
Ghada Samir
5formal demand
Sumaia Sawalha
4notification/warningAyman Hemeida
4warning / word of warningMoodi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plea (pretense|pretext)


Explanation:
Plea is my first preference here..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-05 18:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعذار

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-05 18:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plea, means: ، حجة، دعوى قضائية، بينة، ذريعة، ، التماس

I am giving you the full meaning of the word to help you to decide, if it suits your context, thanks.

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formal demand


Explanation:
formal demand is a letter that the addressee perform a legal obligation, such as rectifying a problem, paying a sum of money or honouring a contractual commitment, on specific terms and within a specified time. This type of letters gives the recipient a chance to perform the obligation without being taken to court.
and this exactly what the arabic word means because it is إعذار not أعذار
this arabic word uses in the legal context with other synonyms like إنذار or تنبيه


Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warning / word of warning


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notification/warning


Explanation:
...

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic