KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

افاد

English translation: prove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:افاد
English translation:prove
Entered by: Mohamed Samy Ahmed

14:35 Feb 17, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: افاد
قام الطرف الثانى المستأجر بسداد مبلغ ـــــ دولار أمريكى للطرف الأول المؤجر كتأمين يرد إليه عند إنتهاء هذا العقد وتسليم الطرف الأول المؤجر العين المؤجرة والتركيبات فيها بالحالة التى كانت عليها عند التعاقد و صور فواتير العين المؤجرة التى تفيد بالسداد
Michael McCain
France
prove
Explanation:
انا اعتقد ان الافادة هنا بعني تقديم الاثبات علي السداد،
مجرد رأي
Selected response from:

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا يا محمد
"indicate" "show" and "confirm" are all acceptable. I'm choosing "prove" for this context since the bills are a form of proof of payment. Thanks, Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2indicate/show
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +2prove
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
5testify under oath, either in writing or orallynevine ibrahim
5verify/demonstratehalani
5signify/imply
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5informednevine ibrahim
4confirm
Alexander Yeltsov
4Admitted
mohammed elkhteeb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicate/show


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
19 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prove


Explanation:
انا اعتقد ان الافادة هنا بعني تقديم الاثبات علي السداد،
مجرد رأي

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا يا محمد
"indicate" "show" and "confirm" are all acceptable. I'm choosing "prove" for this context since the bills are a form of proof of payment. Thanks, Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: Agree
21 mins
  -> Thank you Heba

agree  safinaz akil
14 hrs
  -> Thank you safinaz

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signify/imply


Explanation:
signify/imply

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirm


Explanation:
confirming amounts paid

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Admitted


Explanation:
Admitted

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verify/demonstrate


Explanation:
verify/demonstrate

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informed


Explanation:
to inform someone about an issue

Example sentence(s):
  • the chief of police informed the journalists about latest developments in the case
nevine ibrahim
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إفادة شفهيه أو خطية - افاد
testify under oath, either in writing or orally


Explanation:
the literal meaning is to tell information , give testimony and benefit someone from information given.

Example sentence(s):
  • The witnes gave his/her testimony in front of the judge
nevine ibrahim
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3