ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

اللجنة الشعبية العامة للعدل

English translation: General People’s Committee for Justice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اللجنة الشعبية العامة للعدل
English translation:General People’s Committee for Justice
Entered by: Ghada Samir

21:31 Mar 4, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: اللجنة الشعبية العامة للعدل
this is a lybian mariage certificate, and this is on top of the page, Thank you
pascwele
United States
General People’s Committee for Justice
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&as...'s+Committee+for+Justice&btnG=Search&meta=lr%3Dlang_en

It is the official name ofاللجنة الشعبية العامة للعدل , pls google & see. Here are examples:
[PDF] Great Socialist People's Libyan Arab Jamahiriya Project Document ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
General People's Committee for Justice (Ministry of Justice) and High Judicial Institute to foster judicial reform through the strengthening of the HJI to ...
www.undp-libya.org/demogov/High Judicial Institute.pdf - Similar pages -

Search Results
General People Committee for Justice, Libya - aladel.gov.ly - Libya
Website of the General People Committee for Justice in Libya. Studies, research, human rights, activities and more.
www.araboo.com/site/libya-aladel-gov-ly-110098 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-03-04 21:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes it is written without the possessive "s" in people's, but using it is better.
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you for your answer, it was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7General People’s Committee for Justice
Ghada Samir
5Ministry of Justice
Sarwat Ezzeldin
5Popular General Justice Committee (lit: Popular General Committee for Justice)shfranke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
General People’s Committee for Justice


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&as...'s+Committee+for+Justice&btnG=Search&meta=lr%3Dlang_en

It is the official name ofاللجنة الشعبية العامة للعدل , pls google & see. Here are examples:
[PDF] Great Socialist People's Libyan Arab Jamahiriya Project Document ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
General People's Committee for Justice (Ministry of Justice) and High Judicial Institute to foster judicial reform through the strengthening of the HJI to ...
www.undp-libya.org/demogov/High Judicial Institute.pdf - Similar pages -

Search Results
General People Committee for Justice, Libya - aladel.gov.ly - Libya
Website of the General People Committee for Justice in Libya. Studies, research, human rights, activities and more.
www.araboo.com/site/libya-aladel-gov-ly-110098 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-03-04 21:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes it is written without the possessive "s" in people's, but using it is better.

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you for your answer, it was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halani
7 mins
  -> Many Thanks:)

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
15 mins
  -> Many Thanks:)

agree  Miftah
8 hrs
  -> Many Thanks:)

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
10 hrs
  -> Many Thanks:)

agree  Nadia Ayoub
13 hrs
  -> Many Thanks:)

agree  abdelmajid fouad
18 hrs
  -> Many Thanks:)

agree  samah A. fattah
1 day19 hrs
  -> Many Thanks:)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Popular General Justice Committee (lit: Popular General Committee for Justice)


Explanation:
Greetings.

The source document originates in the
Great Socialist People's Libyan Arab Jamahiriya ( الجماهيرية العربية الليبية الشعبية الإشتراكية العظمى, so the corresponding equivalent rendition of that term most likely is:

General People's Justice Committee

(literally: Popular General [ or General Popular ] Committee for Justice)

The government of Libyan President al-Qaddhafy has developed its distinctive series of official or preferred titles for formal organizations, and that list seems unique to the country.

Hope this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-03-04 22:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Website for the Libyan Justice Committee is at URL

http://www.aladel.gov.ly/main/



shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry of Justice


Explanation:
I would just translate the meaning; literal translation has no meaning to the English reader. Departement or Ministry of justice, in my openion, would be a better translation. Adding the worl "public" would make it specific to the public, the “officials” will be excluded.

Sarwat Ezzeldin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic