ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

كشط

English translation: scraping, scratching or rubbing off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كشط
English translation:scraping, scratching or rubbing off
Entered by: Ghada Samir

12:51 Feb 8, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: كشط
أي كشط أو تعديل في هذه الوثيقة يلغيها
GihanSS
scraping, scratching or rubbing off
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-02-08 12:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scraping off, scratching off, rubbing off
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crossing out / without defacement or modification whatsoeverazmi jbeili
4 +2scraping, scratching or rubbing off
Ghada Samir
5 +1scratching
magd abdel rahman
4 +1Any erasure or alteration renders this document valuelessMiftah
4deface
hassan zekry
4striking
Noha Kamal, PhD.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striking


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scratching


Explanation:
www.babylon.com

magd abdel rahman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scraping, scratching or rubbing off


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-02-08 12:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scraping off, scratching off, rubbing off

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
51 mins
  -> Many thanks to you:)

agree  Heba Abed
57 mins
  -> Many thanks to you:)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crossing out / without defacement or modification whatsoever


Explanation:
Crossing out is the literal meaning, however, on a legal document it is always written without defacement or modification whatsoever

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami
33 mins
  -> thank you

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Any erasure or alteration renders this document valueless


Explanation:
Any erasure or alteration renders this document valueless

Miftah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: Any erasure or alteration renders the document null and void - http://www.bicol-u.edu.ph/?q=node/67
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deface


Explanation:
deface or alteration invalidates ..
من المعاني الواردة في قاموس الفاروقي لكلمة deface : يطمس / يمحو / يشوه / يكشط / يتلف مستنداً أو امضاء أو محررا، بحيث يستحيل فهمه أو يضيع مدلوله

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 207