ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

صيغة العقد:

English translation: Terms of the agreement

23:54 Dec 16, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Marriage Cerificate
Arabic term or phrase: صيغة العقد:
صيغة العقد: خاطب وكيل الزوجة والدها الزوج س قائلاّ: زوجتك موكلتي ابنتي البكر على المهر المسمى ورضيت لها بذلك, فاجابه الزوج قائلاّ: وانا قبلت منك زواجها على المهر المسمى ورضيت لنفسي على ذلك.
Not sure how to translate the term صيغة العقد! I am inclined to translate it as "terms of the agreement" and then translate the "spoken" statement itself.
The statements stipulates the offer and acceptance between the parties hence is the the terms of the agreement.
Any thoughts?
Most appreciated
Alif
Alif2Yaa
English translation:Terms of the agreement
Explanation:
for me "terms of the agreement" is better and more formal in contracts than "contract formula" or "contract tenor or purport". the two latte expressions express the contents or the significance of the contract; as we say in Arabic "فحوي العقد أو محتواه" which is limited to express the arabic terms here "صيغة العقد" as the arabic term here expresses more than the contents or significanceof the contract.
Selected response from:

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Terms of the agreement
Eid Ibrahim
5Draft Contract
Ahmed Maher
4Contract FormulaBrian Khoury
Summary of reference entries provided
المترجم القانوني في الميدان
Muhammad Assayed

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract Formula


Explanation:
"agreement terms" or " terms of agreement" are both acceptable and smooth ( i mean they sound smooth when you hear them ), if you need something to look more formal then "Contract Formula" conveys more formality. It can be also noticed that the word "agreement " is used more often in businesses such as websites, banks and others, so it has more of an economic aspect. I think "the word "contract" would be a more accurate translation for the Arabic one you have provided. however, I also believe that formula in the marriage context is a bit strong, you you agree with me you can equally use "tenor" or "purport".



Brian Khoury
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :-)


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Terms of the agreement


Explanation:
for me "terms of the agreement" is better and more formal in contracts than "contract formula" or "contract tenor or purport". the two latte expressions express the contents or the significance of the contract; as we say in Arabic "فحوي العقد أو محتواه" which is limited to express the arabic terms here "صيغة العقد" as the arabic term here expresses more than the contents or significanceof the contract.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract#Contractual_terms
Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
4 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  samah A. fattah
16 hrs
  -> Thanks A lot Ms Samah

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Draft Contract


Explanation:
Draft Contract

Ahmed Maher
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: المترجم القانوني في الميدان

Reference information:
I think "terms of the agreement" is better than contract form(ula), which is used in the same context by the author of the forementioned reference.


    Reference: http://www.atida.org/e-library/details.php?file=252
Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4