ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

ترك الخصومة

English translation: abandonment of litigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ترك الخصومة
English translation:abandonment of litigation
Entered by: hassan zekry

11:42 Jan 3, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: ترك الخصومة
-
Arabic Copywriter
United Arab Emirates
abandonment of litigation
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6abandonment of litigation
hassan zekry
5drop proceedingsAndrew C
4Leave litigation Or Avoid litigation
Mohamed Hosni
4Suspension of Litigation
TargamaT
3cessation of the procedurejantII
3 -1reconcile
soamo19


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
abandonment of litigation


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
3 mins
  -> thanks Ms. Nadia

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> thanks sktrans

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Saleh

agree  Dina Ali
10 hrs
  -> thanks Ms. Dina

agree  Mona Abdel Rahman
12 hrs
  -> thanks Ms. Mona

agree  mujdad
15 hrs
  -> thanks Mujdad

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suspension of Litigation


Explanation:
http://www.etlaforums.com/new/showthread.php?153-----(-S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-01-03 12:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glin.gov/search.action?search=&searchDetails.quer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-01-03 12:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dodreh.maktoobblog.com/262288/نظام-المرافعات-الشرعية-...

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reconcile


Explanation:
reconcile

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jantII: this might be a paraphrase of the actual translation !!
1 day13 hrs

1 day5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leave litigation Or Avoid litigation


Explanation:
Leave litigation Or Avoid litigation ,depending on the context.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drop proceedings


Explanation:
That's what we say in the UK

Andrew C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cessation of the procedure


Explanation:
if 'drop' is sounding too simple...

jantII
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch