ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

مأذون

English translation: Marriage officer

20:36 Feb 24, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / marriage license
Arabic term or phrase: مأذون
أنا اكس المصرح لي بإجراء عقود الأنكحة من المحكمه الشرعية برقم 114 و تاريخ ... تمام عقد النكاح للمذكورين بعد أن تحققت من توفر أركانه وشروطه و إنتقاء موانعه وذلك بموجب مادون لدي بصورة مفصلة في ضبطه
sarahharb
Venezuela
English translation:Marriage officer
Explanation:
Marriage officer
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Marriage officer
Tamer Mekhimar
5 +1by virtue of a fully detailed authorization to....
Liliane Hatem
5marriage official/ a person who is authorized, licensed to do something
Jasmina Meri
4By virtue of the authority vested in me by ....
dimamarcel
4Authorized marriage officail
Ghada Samir


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Marriage officer


Explanation:
Marriage officer

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moodi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  fonetica
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Authorized marriage officail


Explanation:
Authorized marriage officail

another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-02-24 20:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: official

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by virtue of a fully detailed authorization to....


Explanation:
مأذون هنا بمعنى إذن

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali al-Nuzaili
23 mins
  -> Thanks Ali!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marriage official/ a person who is authorized, licensed to do something


Explanation:
Ref.: Al- Mawrid, Arabic- English dictionary
Dr. Rohi Baalbaki


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-02-24 21:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it can be translated as "Legal Maazoun".

Jasmina Meri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SerbianSerbian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By virtue of the authority vested in me by ....


Explanation:
My understanding is that you don't need the word مأذون but rather the beginning of the sentence

dimamarcel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic