KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

أول

English translation: Heliopolis First Tax Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مأمورية ضرائب مصر الجديدة أول
English translation:Heliopolis First Tax Office
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:08 Apr 1, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Bureaucracy
Arabic term or phrase: أول
The following is a listing of some Egyptian tax offices taken from a sales contract:

مأمورية ضرائب شبرا الخيمة أول
مأمورية ضرائب مصر الجديدة أول

What does أول mean here, and how would you translated it in this context? Thank you all.
Fuad Yahya
First
Explanation:
The first branch among a group of branches in the same area. It is JUST to differentiate them from one another. The naming system does not assign any advantage to the first branch. Definitely, there will be one or two additional branches at the same area. It could be translated as the first tax office (branch) in Shobra Alkhayma or Heliopolis.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Ahmed. I used "Heliopolis First Tax Office."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FirstAhmedAMS
5(Heliopolis Tax Office) no. 1Ahmed Ali
4First DistrictDr. Wathib Jabouri
4the firstyacine
1Adminstrative division (Shubra El Kheima 1)
Musab Hayatli


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
First


Explanation:
The first branch among a group of branches in the same area. It is JUST to differentiate them from one another. The naming system does not assign any advantage to the first branch. Definitely, there will be one or two additional branches at the same area. It could be translated as the first tax office (branch) in Shobra Alkhayma or Heliopolis.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you, Ahmed. I used "Heliopolis First Tax Office."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli: I guess I was typing while you were posting your answer, but essentially yes, as I thought
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  Shazly
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
أول
Adminstrative division (Shubra El Kheima 1)


Explanation:
Fuad, I think is simply dividing each county to parts, like you say, Area 52 for example (sorry for this stupid example, but the only one I can think off at this time of the night here). See website below.


    Reference: http://www.incometax.gov.eg/1-1-0.html
Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أول
the first


Explanation:
it is one way of creating a difference between the first (administrative region) of Chibra and the second or third (administrative region) of Chibra

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أول
First District


Explanation:
"Awwal, Thany, Thalith" are sequential numbers of districts comprising the same area.

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أول
(Heliopolis Tax Office) no. 1


Explanation:
Awwal is to indicate that it is the MAIN Tax Office in a certain area, be it Heliopolis or Shubra al-Khaima or any other place for this matters. If a tax payer has a problem in another office the dispute is referred for adjudication to the Awwal Tax Office. I know this because I had a lot of business to do with Garden City Tax Office, in Cairo.

Ahmed Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic