KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

الامتناع عن التصويت

English translation: voter abstention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الامتناع عن التصويت
English translation:voter abstention
Entered by: Nado2002

11:07 Jun 30, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: الامتناع عن التصويت
لا يجوز الامتناع عن التصويت ويشترط ان يبين العضو المخالف ...
Nado2002
voter abstention
Explanation:
Definition
abstain (NOT VOTE) [Show phonetics]
verb [I]
to decide not to use your vote:
63 members voted in favour, 39 opposed and 5 abstained.
Selected response from:

Michael McCain
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9abstention from votingxxxSpring2007
5 +2abstention
Aisha Maniar
3voter abstentionMichael McCain


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
الامتناع عن التصويت
abstention from voting


Explanation:
abstention from voting is not permitted....

xxxSpring2007
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
0 min

agree  Awad Balaish
1 min

agree  R Farhat
17 mins

agree  samehme
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  Amidas
11 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
20 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 days4 hrs

agree  Sabry Hameed
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الامتناع عن التصويت
voter abstention


Explanation:
Definition
abstain (NOT VOTE) [Show phonetics]
verb [I]
to decide not to use your vote:
63 members voted in favour, 39 opposed and 5 abstained.



    www.wipo.org/ar/meetings/ govbody/wo_gb_ab/doc/a_39_3_annex.doc
Michael McCain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الامتناع عن التصويت
abstention


Explanation:
The word "abstention" alone is suffice here. The wider context will make it obvious that the subject is voting. One would not mention the voting part in an English legal text

http://www.bilkent.edu.tr/hukuk/disE3.htm.
Each member of the Disciplinary Committee must vote in favour or against a motion. Abstention is not allowed. The vote will be decided by a simple majority.

http://www.cepr.org.uk/meets/wkcn/1/1450/papers/Levy.PDF.
Given the policy vector q(¼); elections are held and each voter votes sincerely for the policy that she likes most. Abstention is not allowed.


    legal translator
Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> thanks Fuad :-)

neutral  Nesrin: "Abstention" alone is usually enough, esp. if voting is mentioned in the preceding sentences, as in the examples you provided. If it isn't and the context is not so clear, abstention could have more meanings than one.
7 hrs
  -> if it's from a contract as is says above, then the wider context will make it clear that the subject is voting. There is no need to repeat the term and it would actually look sloppy.

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days