KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

عهدة

English translation: (property etc) entrusted to one's care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عهدة
English translation:(property etc) entrusted to one's care

16:44 May 14, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Arabic term or phrase: عهدة
وقال الموظف المختص أنه كان مسئولاً عن العهدة الموجود بالشركة من آلات وأجهزة وغيرها، هذا فضلاً عن عهدة مالية قدرها ؟؟؟؟؟ وقام بتسليم جميع عهدته وحصل على إخلاء طرف من الشركة .....
Ahmed Ali
(property etc) entrusted to his care
Explanation:
... and accountability of the public funds and property entrusted to my care. ...
www.co.larimer.co.us/sheriff/Ethics.htm -

Employees will sign for property entrusted to their care on a DI-105,
Receipt for Property. (4) Employees are responsible for immediately notifying ...
www.fws.gov/policy/310fw1.html

The receipt must include a detailed list of the property entrusted to the individual...
www.utbtsc.edu/hoop/Files/s10-2-2.pdf

Cognizant employees are responsible for all property entrusted to their care and are responsible for protection and proper use of Government property ...
www.usbr.gov/recman/FPMR/60-100.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-14 17:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employees are responsible for all tools, material, equipment, and
supplies entrusted to their care or to which they have access. ...
www.rjgreengard.com/Careers/Manual/MANUAL12.HTM
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13(property etc) entrusted to his care
Nesrin
4 +2trustRania KH


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عهدة
trust


Explanation:
Good Luck

Rania KH
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabicstart
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mona Helal: عهدة = trust
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
عهدة
(property etc) entrusted to his care


Explanation:
... and accountability of the public funds and property entrusted to my care. ...
www.co.larimer.co.us/sheriff/Ethics.htm -

Employees will sign for property entrusted to their care on a DI-105,
Receipt for Property. (4) Employees are responsible for immediately notifying ...
www.fws.gov/policy/310fw1.html

The receipt must include a detailed list of the property entrusted to the individual...
www.utbtsc.edu/hoop/Files/s10-2-2.pdf

Cognizant employees are responsible for all property entrusted to their care and are responsible for protection and proper use of Government property ...
www.usbr.gov/recman/FPMR/60-100.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-14 17:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employees are responsible for all tools, material, equipment, and
supplies entrusted to their care or to which they have access. ...
www.rjgreengard.com/Careers/Manual/MANUAL12.HTM

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
20 mins

agree  Mazyoun
27 mins

agree  Iman Khaireddine
46 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
57 mins

agree  Version Legal & Patent
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
9 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
11 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: +property in his custody ..cash given to him
21 hrs

agree  HammoudLawFirm
1 day4 hrs

agree  shfranke
1 day21 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
11 days