KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

على سبيل المثال لا الحصر

English translation: including, but not limited to OR: To name only a few


23:18 Mar 29, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / English Translation Needed
Arabic term or phrase: على سبيل المثال لا الحصر
this is the text, part of an Arabic Terms and Conditions:

قد تستخدم المجموعة الإعلامية العربية المعلومات التي تقدمها لأي غرض على سبيل المثال لا الحصر استنساخها أو إفشاءها لطرف ثالث أو بثها أو إرسالها أو...
ولكم الشكر الجزيل...
manalb81
English translation:including, but not limited to OR: To name only a few
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
most helpful :)

thank youuu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13including, but not limited to OR: To name only a few
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +2as example, but not limited to
Ehab Tantawy
4for example but not inclusively
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as example, but not limited to


Explanation:
as example, but not limited to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-29 23:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6351230-description.html

Ehab Tantawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: for example ....................
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Awadh

agree  Yasser El Helw: Good thinking!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Yasser

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
including, but not limited to OR: To name only a few


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
most helpful :)

thank youuu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy: agree too....
18 mins
  -> Well, u could be right, but I'm always inclined to use what is common. Ehab, I received your comment 5 times in row. You always have this bug on Kudoz! So weird! Have a good night you too :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "including" is good because it will come immediately after "purpose"
22 mins

agree  Nesrin: Tamam to both - especially "to name only a few" placed at the end of the sentence.
23 mins

agree  Noha Mostafa
5 hrs

agree  Hani Hassaan
6 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: To name only a few
7 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw: I prefer the first part "including"!
10 hrs

agree  Aljobury
10 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub
11 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Stick with the first Also they say in Arabic ... وليس الحصر
14 hrs

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
21 hrs

agree  Amir Kamel
2 days14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for example but not inclusively


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12