ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

مركز قضاء تلكيف

English translation: Telkaif District

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مركز قضاء تلكيف
English translation: Telkaif District
Entered by: Haytham Boles

06:58 Sep 28, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Birth Certificate
Arabic term or phrase: مركز قضاء تلكيف
مكتب تسجيل الولادات والوفيات في مركز قضاء تلكيف

Dear colleagues,
Greetings:

I am translating an IRAQI birth certificate into English.

What would be the best exact translation for the above phrase in the context in English.

Do you think that: Registration Office/Department of Births and Certificates in Tel Kaif District would make a good translation? I am a little confused and reluctant to include the word Center for مركز in the translation.

Is there any better translation for the phrase in the larger context?

Please I appreciate any explanations or comments that can be offered by any colleague.

Thanks for your help.
Haytham Boles
United States
Telkaif District
Explanation:
مركز القضاء is translated as District اما النواحي جمع ناحية فهي وحدة ادارية في العراق تتبع القضاء وتترجم الى subdistrict ولذلك لاحاجة لترجمة كلمة مركز لانها واضحة من خلال district لوحدها.
اما مكتب الخ Births/Deaths Registeration Office وليست department لان هذا مكتب فرعي يتبع دائرة الاحوال المدنية التي تترجم الى directorateمع تحياتي
Selected response from:

drmutaier
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful. I also would like to thank the other translators for their suggested translations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Telkaif Judicial/ Judiciary/ Justice Center.
Morano El-Kholy
4Telkaif District
drmutaier
4County town of Talkeef
Mohsin Alabdali
1Tel Kaif Court of Personal StatusAhmed AbuSaad


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Tel Kaif Court of Personal Status


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion.

Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
County town of Talkeef


Explanation:
county = قضاء (an area covered by a circuit court)
county town = مركز قضاء (normally the main town of a county where a circuit court is held)

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Mohsin! Your explanation was so good.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telkaif District


Explanation:
مركز القضاء is translated as District اما النواحي جمع ناحية فهي وحدة ادارية في العراق تتبع القضاء وتترجم الى subdistrict ولذلك لاحاجة لترجمة كلمة مركز لانها واضحة من خلال district لوحدها.
اما مكتب الخ Births/Deaths Registeration Office وليست department لان هذا مكتب فرعي يتبع دائرة الاحوال المدنية التي تترجم الى directorateمع تحياتي

drmutaier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful. I also would like to thank the other translators for their suggested translations.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Saleem for your help!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telkaif Judicial/ Judiciary/ Justice Center.


Explanation:
Telkaif Judicial Center.
Telkaif Judiciary Center.
Telkaif Justice Center.


    Reference: http://www.thejusticecenter.org/
    Reference: http://www.yourhonor.com/
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic