ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

البطاقة المدنية

English translation: Civil Card, Civil Identity or CIVIL ID

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:البطاقة المدنية
English translation:Civil Card, Civil Identity or CIVIL ID
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

19:23 Apr 27, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: البطاقة المدنية
البطاقة المدنية في دولة الكويت
Does it refer to the ID card or is simply a Civil card?
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Civil Card
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-04-27 19:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check item 1c in the document and its translation. It is from the Kuwaiti Social Security site.
Selected response from:

Hossam Ahmed
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Civil CardHossam Ahmed
5 +1Civil Identity, CIVIL IDatef Sharia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Civil Card


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-04-27 19:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check item 1c in the document and its translation. It is from the Kuwaiti Social Security site.


    Reference: http://www.pifss.gov.kw/english/insured_registration_catagor...
    Reference: http://www.pifss.gov.kw/required_documents_reg.htm
Hossam Ahmed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
5 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 mins

agree  Ala Rabie
22 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Identity, CIVIL ID


Explanation:
please refer to thid document

البيانات الشخصية
Name (as written in MTC’s account) الاسم (كما هو في الاتصالات المتنقلة
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Name (as written on NBK’s Card) الاسم (كما هو في بطاقة البنك
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Civil ID number:___________________________ (رقم البطاقة المدنية)

http://nbk.com/NBK/Apply/SMSRecharge.htm


Civil ID Copy Of Applicant, أ – صورة عن البطاقة المدنية. b).MOC Dues Clearance Letter for designated telephone number

www.unitednetworks.com.kw/docs/DSLappform.doc

atef Sharia
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr
  -> thanks Ahmed