ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

محرر العقود

English translation: yes, notary public

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:محرر العقود
English translation:yes, notary public
Entered by: zax

12:56 Sep 22, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Libyan usage
Arabic term or phrase: محرر العقود
Does this simply mean a "notary public" in Libyan usage? The context is that he is responsible for the authentication of documents, etc.
James Roberts
yes
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Zax got there first, but thank you to all participants.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yeszax
5Notary Public
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Summary of reference entries provided
Noha Kamal, PhD.

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Zax got there first, but thank you to all participants.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: Notary Public is absolutely right.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohsin

agree  a1interpreter
3 days5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notary Public


Explanation:
Yes, محرر العقود is the term used for Notary Public in Arab countries.

For more information on the term notary public, please see the references.


    Reference: http://www.reference.com/search?q=Notary+public
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notary_public
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PushtoPushto, Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference

Reference information:
This question was just posted a couple of days ago:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/law:_contracts/2...

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70
Note to reference poster
Asker: Noted - I checked before posting, but it didn't come up.