ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law: Contract(s)

قسيمة الزواج

English translation: marriage certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قسيمة الزواج
English translation:marriage certificate
Entered by: Mona Helal

01:08 Mar 6, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: قسيمة الزواج
قسيمة الزواج الشرعي التي تصدر لكل من الزوج والزوجة
Abdelaziz El Sassy
Egypt
marriage certificate
Explanation:
this is just a guess
لا أدري ما سبب استخدام كلمة "قسيمة" في هذا السياق
هل هي "شهادة " الزواج
الله أعلم

maybe more text would help :)
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
many thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6marriage certificateMona Helal
5 +2Marriage Contracthalani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
marriage certificate


Explanation:
this is just a guess
لا أدري ما سبب استخدام كلمة "قسيمة" في هذا السياق
هل هي "شهادة " الزواج
الله أعلم

maybe more text would help :)

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: قسيمة is the word used in some countries like Egypt.
1 min
  -> thank you Noha

agree  Mohamed Samy Ahmed
3 hrs
  -> thank you Mohamed

agree  yzmohasseb: Certificate vs. Contract: This is not literal, but this is how it's called !
7 hrs
  -> thank you yzmohasseb

agree  Nadia Ayoub
8 hrs
  -> thank you Nadia

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
11 hrs
  -> thank you Heba

agree  samah A. fattah
11 hrs
  -> thank you Samah

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Marriage Contract


Explanation:
Marriage Contract


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Islamic_Marriage_Contract
halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanan Sharabati
4 hrs
  -> thanks Hanan

agree  Nadia Ayoub
8 hrs