ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

لا ضرر ولا ضرار

English translation: There should be neither harm nor malice

07:20 Jun 15, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Islam
Arabic term or phrase: لا ضرر ولا ضرار
Religious Islamic principle: "No harm and no.....?"
Sam Berner
Australia
English translation:There should be neither harm nor malice
Explanation:
You are going to receive various responses for this. The popular translation is "no harm and no reciprocated harm". I researched this extensively while translating a book about tolerance in Islam and was not satisfied with that popular translation. The proposed translation above is the result of my research. I can provide you with further explanation directly if you wish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-15 11:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ibnothaimeen.com/all/noor/article_6754.shtml :
معنى لا ضرر ولا ضرار أنه لا يجوز لا يجوز إبقاء الضرر وأن الضرر منتفٍ شرعاً فكل شيء فيه ضرر فإنه يجب إزالته لأن الضرر مدفوع شرعاً وعقلاً ولا يمكن للعاقل أن يقره ولا للشريعة الإسلامية أن تقره وأما الضرار فهو من المضارة أي ولا يحل لأحد أن يضار أخاه حتى وإن كان فيما لا ضرر فيه ما دام يقصد أن يضر أخاه فمن ضار ضار الله به فهذا الحديث يدل على أن الضرر منفيٌ شرعاً سواءٌ حصل بقصد أو بغير قصد فإن حصل بقصد فهو مضارة وإن حصل بغير قصد فهو ضرر فالإنسان أحياناً يفعل الشيء لا يريد الضرر ولكنه يحصل به الضرر فإنه في هذه الحال يجب إزالته وأحياناً يفعل ما فيه الضرر قاصداً ذلك وحينئذٍ يكون مضاراً ولهذا أمثلة كثيرة لو أن رجلاً فتح نافذةً في جداره بقصد الإضاءة إضاءة المحل وإدخال الهواء عليه ثم تبين أن هذه النافذة تضر الجار بالإطلاع عليه وعلى ما في بيته فإنه يجب رفع هذا الضرر بأن تزال النافذة أو ترفع حتى لا ينكشف الجار بها وهذا ضرر وليس بمضارة لأن الذي فتح النافذة لا يقصد ضرر جاره ولكن حصل الضرر بغير قصد ومع ذلك يجب إزالة هذا الضرر وأما المضارة فرجل صار يستعمل أشياء مزعجة في بيته بقصد الإضرار على الجيران ليس له في ذلك منفعة ولكنه يريد الإضرار على الجيران فيجب على هذا الإنسان أن يدع ما فيه الضرر على جيرانه ويكون آثماً بقصد الإضرار.
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3There should be neither harm nor malice
Hazem Hamdy
5Live and let liveFuad Yahya
4There must be no harm and no harming
ahmadwadan.com
3there should be neither harming nor reciprocating harm.
soamo19


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا ضرر ولا ضرار
There must be no harm and no harming


Explanation:
I agree with Hazem regarding the variety of translation for this term, so it is up to you to choose any.

Best Regards


    Reference: http://www.khilafah.com/home/category.php?DocumentID=8619&Ta...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=6&q=http://www.al-hewar...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 85

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لا ضرر ولا ضرار
Live and let live


Explanation:
Expressing the spirit of the saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-06-15 08:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note on Hazem Hamdi\'s comment below:

The principle of لا ضرر ولا ضرار is an Islamic jurisprudential principle and, at the same time, a universal rational principle that transcends confessional boundaries. A suitable translation would have to look at the context to see how the expression is used. If it is used as a moral principle to live by, then the translation needs to favor the universal applicability of the saying. If, on the other hand, the expression is used in technical jurisprudential context, with legalistic, analytical jargon, then the translation should attempt to not only capture the moral spirit of the expression but also the structure of its wording, especially the double-prohibition.

\"Live and let live\" gives clear expression to the universal applicability of the expression. I suggested it because the context given did not specify the nature of the text and how technical it is. \"Live and let live\" turns لا ضرر ولا ضرار on its head, making the double-prohibition a double-imperative. To capture the structure of the original Arabic expression, including its pithiness, I would suggest:

Give no harm; accept no harm.

The translations of this expression that one encounters floating about on the Internet and in the English language publications of Islamic advocacy foundations are like most English-language Islamic material available today: neither properly English nor authentically Islamic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-06-15 09:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notes on Hazem Hamy\'s Ask the Asker Comments:

I did not say that لا ضرار means \"Accept no harm.\" But لا ضرر ولا ضرار
means \"accept no harm for yourself, and give no harm to others.\" I suggested a pithy rendition, \"Give no harm; accept no harm,\" to reflect the pithiness of the source text, but perhaps a reversal of order is in order: \"Accept no harm; give no harm.\" The meaning of this principle is explained in its original simplicity in the following page:

http://www.amrkhaled.net/articles/articles49.html

فتوى الشيخ يوسف القرضاوي بشأن التدخين

والانتحار محرم بنوعيه السريع والبطيء، والمدخن ينتحر انتحارا بطيئا والإنسان لا يجوز أن يضر أو يقتل نفسه، ولا أن يضر غيره. ولهذا قال النبي صلي الله عليه وسلم لا ضرر ولا ضرار أي لا تضر نفسك ولا تضر غيرك،

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hazem Hamdy: لا ضرر ولا ضرار من القواعد الإسلامية الأصيلة التي ينبني عليها أحكام فقهية عديدة في البيوع والنكاح ومجالات أخرى كثيرة، وعلى ذلك أعتقد أنه من الضروري الحفاظ على مؤداها بأقرب ما يكون من الحرفية غير المخلة، والله تعالى أعلم.
1 hr
  -> See my comment above.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لا ضرر ولا ضرار
There should be neither harm nor malice


Explanation:
You are going to receive various responses for this. The popular translation is "no harm and no reciprocated harm". I researched this extensively while translating a book about tolerance in Islam and was not satisfied with that popular translation. The proposed translation above is the result of my research. I can provide you with further explanation directly if you wish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-15 11:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ibnothaimeen.com/all/noor/article_6754.shtml :
معنى لا ضرر ولا ضرار أنه لا يجوز لا يجوز إبقاء الضرر وأن الضرر منتفٍ شرعاً فكل شيء فيه ضرر فإنه يجب إزالته لأن الضرر مدفوع شرعاً وعقلاً ولا يمكن للعاقل أن يقره ولا للشريعة الإسلامية أن تقره وأما الضرار فهو من المضارة أي ولا يحل لأحد أن يضار أخاه حتى وإن كان فيما لا ضرر فيه ما دام يقصد أن يضر أخاه فمن ضار ضار الله به فهذا الحديث يدل على أن الضرر منفيٌ شرعاً سواءٌ حصل بقصد أو بغير قصد فإن حصل بقصد فهو مضارة وإن حصل بغير قصد فهو ضرر فالإنسان أحياناً يفعل الشيء لا يريد الضرر ولكنه يحصل به الضرر فإنه في هذه الحال يجب إزالته وأحياناً يفعل ما فيه الضرر قاصداً ذلك وحينئذٍ يكون مضاراً ولهذا أمثلة كثيرة لو أن رجلاً فتح نافذةً في جداره بقصد الإضاءة إضاءة المحل وإدخال الهواء عليه ثم تبين أن هذه النافذة تضر الجار بالإطلاع عليه وعلى ما في بيته فإنه يجب رفع هذا الضرر بأن تزال النافذة أو ترفع حتى لا ينكشف الجار بها وهذا ضرر وليس بمضارة لأن الذي فتح النافذة لا يقصد ضرر جاره ولكن حصل الضرر بغير قصد ومع ذلك يجب إزالة هذا الضرر وأما المضارة فرجل صار يستعمل أشياء مزعجة في بيته بقصد الإضرار على الجيران ليس له في ذلك منفعة ولكنه يريد الإضرار على الجيران فيجب على هذا الإنسان أن يدع ما فيه الضرر على جيرانه ويكون آثماً بقصد الإضرار.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
2 mins

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
10 mins

agree  neuneutek
1 hr

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
لا ضرر ولا ضرار
there should be neither harming nor reciprocating harm.


Explanation:
I just got it as it form a translation book of Al Arba’in Annawawiyyah.


soamo19
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dardir
1062 days

disagree  Alshaif: No Harm nor Harming meaning a person shouldn't harm himself or others either directly or indirectly by his actions or acts. Example, smoking if you smoke you cause yourself harm however if you sell cigarettes you cause someone else harm ects
2970 days