KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

حجز الدعوي للحكم

English translation: to set the date for adjudication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حجز الدعوي للحكم
English translation:to set the date for adjudication
Entered by: Sam Berner

07:29 Jun 15, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court proceedings
Arabic term or phrase: حجز الدعوي للحكم
وبتلك الجلسة قررت المحكمة حجز الدعوي للحكم لجلسة اليوم.
Sam Berner
Australia
to set the date for adjudication
Explanation:
The point behind the word حجز is that no further filings would be allowed, except in special circumstances, as the case would have been fully litigated by both parties. The only thing that remains is the court ruling or decision (verdict, in criminal cases).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-15 08:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the court \"sets the date for adjudication\" but one of the litigants still has some material to file, that litigant must file a request to reopen the case for further filings. Here is the form used for the process

طلب فتح باب المرافعه

www.tashreaat.com/contracts/ صيغة-24-%20%20طلب%20فتح%20باب%20المرافعه.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-15 10:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arabic Medical Translations (her comment on Sabri\'s answer, which echoes mine) brings up a valid objection: The translation suggested here deflects the issue of closing the proceedings to further filings. The court action does in fact involve setting a date for adjudication, but the barring of further filings is an essential element that needs to be captured somehow.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Therefore, the court has decided to set the case for adjudication at today's hearing
Nabil Salem
5cloture of trialVersion Legal & Patent
4to set the date for adjudicationFuad Yahya
4retaining action for decision
Dina Abdo
3TO SCHEDULE THE LAWSUIT FOR ADJUDICATION
soamo19


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حجز الدعوي للحكم
retaining action for decision


Explanation:
...

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Version Legal & Patent: this is not legal english
3 hrs
  -> I actually quoted it from an american movie J. :) so you maybe either right or wrong :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حجز الدعوي للحكم
TO SCHEDULE THE LAWSUIT FOR ADJUDICATION


Explanation:
TO SCHEDULE THE LAWSUIT FOR ADJUDICATION

soamo19
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dina Abdo: this doesn't mean حجز الدعوى Sabri! It looks like تحديد موعد للحكم في القضية
17 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حجز الدعوي للحكم
to set the date for adjudication


Explanation:
The point behind the word حجز is that no further filings would be allowed, except in special circumstances, as the case would have been fully litigated by both parties. The only thing that remains is the court ruling or decision (verdict, in criminal cases).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-15 08:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the court \"sets the date for adjudication\" but one of the litigants still has some material to file, that litigant must file a request to reopen the case for further filings. Here is the form used for the process

طلب فتح باب المرافعه

www.tashreaat.com/contracts/ صيغة-24-%20%20طلب%20فتح%20باب%20المرافعه.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-15 10:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arabic Medical Translations (her comment on Sabri\'s answer, which echoes mine) brings up a valid objection: The translation suggested here deflects the issue of closing the proceedings to further filings. The court action does in fact involve setting a date for adjudication, but the barring of further filings is an essential element that needs to be captured somehow.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dina Abdo: Don't you think that's a different case Mr. Fuad? It seems to me according to Sam's context that the date was already set!
2 hrs
  -> The quoted statement begins وبتلك الجلسة . That is when the date was set for adjudication to be carried out لجلسة اليوم. But I agree with your comment below that this rendition deflects issue of barring further filings.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حجز الدعوي للحكم
cloture of trial


Explanation:
during the last hearing and after the filing of the closing arguments, the court usually decides the cloture of trial, and in the same time the court will appoint the date of rendering an interlocutory or final judgment.

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حجز الدعوي للحكم
Therefore, the court has decided to set the case for adjudication at today's hearing


Explanation:
Therefore ending any further proceedings or deliberations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 59 mins (2005-06-17 02:28:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is not the date that was set but the case, at the hearing which was held in the past, the case itself, not the date, was set for adjudication at today\'s hearing. I thought I add this comment.

Nabil Salem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8