KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ونحوها

English translation: and similar transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ونحوها
English translation:and similar transactions
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

09:45 Jun 15, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: ونحوها
يمنع منعا باتا استخدام هذه الوثيقة أو صورها للأغراض التجارية مثل الرهن والبيع ونحوها
asker
and similar transactions
Explanation:
or "etc."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5and similar transactionsFuad Yahya
5 +4and the like
ahmadwadan.com
3and so on
soamo19


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ونحوها
and similar transactions


Explanation:
or "etc."

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
8 mins

agree  Dina Abdo
45 mins

agree  neuneutek
57 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
14 hrs

agree  nebal fatahi
4 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ونحوها
and so on


Explanation:
and so on

soamo19
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ونحوها
and the like


Explanation:

and the like = and others of the same kind, and those of the same type

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you sktrans

agree  R Farhat
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa F

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you sam2008

agree  Arabicstart
11 days