KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

مديرية أمن

English translation: Security Directorate of the Autonomous Region


13:52 Jun 22, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: مديرية أمن
مديرية أمن منطقة الحكم الذاتي
العراق
Adnane Ettayebi
English translation:Security Directorate of the Autonomous Region
Explanation:
I assume you are referring to the self-ruled Kurdish areas of northern Iraq

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-22 14:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hrw.org/reports/1994/iraq/APPENDIX.htm
The Security Directorate of the Autonomous Region




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-22 14:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurdish_Autonomous_Region
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Security Directorate of the Autonomous Region
Aisha Maniar
5Directorate of Security for the Autonomous Region ("Saddam-speak" for Iraqi Kurdistan)shfranke
5Securtiy Directorate of the Autonomous ZoneHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
مديرية أمن
Security Directorate of the Autonomous Region


Explanation:
I assume you are referring to the self-ruled Kurdish areas of northern Iraq

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-22 14:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hrw.org/reports/1994/iraq/APPENDIX.htm
The Security Directorate of the Autonomous Region




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-22 14:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurdish_Autonomous_Region

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  R Farhat
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
37 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Waleed Mohamed
48 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Fuad Yahya
52 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  tekki
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sam Shalalo
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: perfect
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Hazem Hamdy
17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day2 hrs

agree  Arabicstart
4 days

agree  Nabil Salem
42 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مديرية أمن
Securtiy Directorate of the Autonomous Zone


Explanation:
This is similar to material I am working on now.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Directorate of Security for the Autonomous Region ("Saddam-speak" for Iraqi Kurdistan)


Explanation:
Greetings.

The title of that organizational entity, as rendered in conventional administrative English, is:

Directorate of Security for the Autonomous Region

FWIW: That reference is a euphemism in "Saddam-speak" for Iraqi Kurdistan.

That reference and similar terms appeared during several years of work spent plowing through a mountain of Baath Party documents seized in Kurdistan since 1991 and, most recently, transcribing and translating videotaped witness testimony to Saddam's operations against the Kurds during and after his 'Anfal' campaign.

The large repository of Baath Party documents examined and reported by the NGO Human Rights Watch include that and other terms, ditto the special collection at Harvard University.

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California


    See above.
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Aisha Maniar