KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

لجنة الحفاظ ثوابت الأمة (الكويت)

English translation: Committe for the Preservation of the National Verities (Kuwait)


22:33 Jul 19, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legislation, ethics, Islam, Kuwait
Arabic term or phrase: لجنة الحفاظ ثوابت الأمة (الكويت)
It is an official body in Kuwait, apparently part of the parliament structure.
دور اللجنة هو مراقبة الوضع القانوني والتشريعي وما تشهده الساحة من قضايا مطروحة أو مقترحات على القضاء وقد تتدخل قضائيا بما يؤكد ويكرس ثبوت القيم الشرعية المتأصلة في كل جوانب حياة المجتمع، وتكون ممارساتهاضمن الثوابت المتعارف عليها شرعا.
Sam Berner
Australia
English translation:Committe for the Preservation of the National Verities (Kuwait)
Explanation:
Please keep in mind that this is merely an aid to understanding the name of this committe. They may already have an "official" English name.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Committe for the Preservation of the National Verities (Kuwait)Fuad Yahya
5National Foundations Preservation Committee (Kuwait}zax
4Committee for the Preservation of National Consistent NormsHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لجنة الحفاظ ثوابت الأمة (الكويت)
Committe for the Preservation of the National Verities (Kuwait)


Explanation:
Please keep in mind that this is merely an aid to understanding the name of this committe. They may already have an "official" English name.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: sounds like it. but it's not in the parliment's structure anyway :)
27 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Sami Khamou
3 hrs

agree  Filip Marian Andrei
1 day13 hrs

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): vertities is translated as حقائق or "facts" by Sakhr and Ectaco (http://www.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=2&refid=3...
3 days22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لجنة الحفاظ ثوابت الأمة (الكويت)
National Foundations Preservation Committee (Kuwait}


Explanation:
Thawabet are fixed principles to be built upon

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لجنة الحفاظ ثوابت الأمة (الكويت)
Committee for the Preservation of National Consistent Norms


Explanation:
Ectaco defines norms as:
معيار, قاعدة سلوك, سنَّّة,
that is sunnah not sanah.

Better late than never!


    Reference: http://www.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=4&refid=3...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40