ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

مصلحة الشهر العقاري والتوثيق

English translation: Real Estate publicity Department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مصلحة الشهر العقارى -فى مصر
English translation:Real Estate publicity Department
Entered by: Eman Riesh

03:27 Feb 4, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: مصلحة الشهر العقاري والتوثيق
I am using a computer with no Arabic language support at the moment, hence the transliteration. Would my colleagues, especially those from Egypt, tell me what the closest translation of this Department's name would be? It's work is close to what notary oublics and justices of the peace do.
S. A.
Pls. see below the exact term used in Egypt
Explanation:
Real Estate Publicity Department = مصلحة الشهر العقارى
هكذا تسمى فى مصر بالعربية والانجليزية
Selected response from:

Eman Riesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Real Estate Registration and Documentation AuthorityHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3 +2شهر عقاري = Land Registry Office, Land Registration Department
soamo19
5Real Estate Registration and Authentication Department
Muhammad Afia
5 -1Pls. see below the exact term used in Egypt
Eman Riesh
5 -1Office for the Registration of Immovable Properties
Shaukat Hayat
4Real estate authority and authentication / documentationAwadh Balaish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مصلحة الشهر العقاري والتوثيق
Real estate authority and authentication / documentation


Explanation:
تحياتي

Awadh Balaish
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: This is another posibility
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh Ayyub

disagree  Muhammad Afia: incorrect
2562 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مصلحة الشهر العقاري والتوثيق
شهر عقاري = Land Registry Office, Land Registration Department


Explanation:
شهر عقاري = Land Registry Office, Land Registration Department
توثيق = Notarization


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-04 10:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Awadh's "Real Estate" sound nicer than mine, "land"

soamo19
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Abdulsalam: The name on the signboard near my house in Alexandria, Egypt reads "Sidi Gaber Real Estate Registration and Documentation" Offfice
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub: I agree with Alaa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Muhammad Afia: incorrect
2562 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مصلحة الشهر العقاري والتوثيق
Real Estate Registration and Documentation Authority


Explanation:
There simply can't be any other way to translate it.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  globalvil: We cann't use "office" for "maSlaHa". The wordd "Authority" is mostly used.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks globalvil

agree  Dikran
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Dikran

agree  Mona Ragaei
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Mona

disagree  Muhammad Afia: incorrect
2561 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
مصلحة الشهر العقاري والتوثيق
Office for the Registration of Immovable Properties


Explanation:
Word by word translaation would make the term awkward. Therefore, in the context of present day terminology the term التوثيقwould not be translated

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PushtoPushto, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muhammad Afia: incorrect
2561 days

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
مصلحة الشهر العقاري والتوثيق
Pls. see below the exact term used in Egypt


Explanation:
Real Estate Publicity Department = مصلحة الشهر العقارى
هكذا تسمى فى مصر بالعربية والانجليزية

Eman Riesh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muhammad Afia: incorrect
2560 days

2562 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Real Estate Registration and Authentication Department


Explanation:
---

Muhammad Afia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5