ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

قانون المرافعات والتنفيذ المدني اليمني

English translation: Code of Civil Procedure and Execution of Yamen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قانون المرافعات والتنفيذ المدني اليمني
English translation:Code of Civil Procedure and Execution of Yamen
Entered by: suhayla1

19:35 Feb 9, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / country law
Arabic term or phrase: قانون المرافعات والتنفيذ المدني اليمني
can this phrase be transalted into English. It accurs in the text
نصت المادة ... من قانون المرافعات والتنفيذ المدني اليمني على ما يأتي..... ة
suhayla1
Code of Civil Procedure and Execution of Yamen
Explanation:
All the similar law in the english speaking countries are termed like my translation like "Code of Civil Procedur" of Pakistan etc;
Selected response from:

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Code of Civil Procedure and Execution of Yamen
Shaukat Hayat
4 +1Law of Civil Procedure and Civil Execution
Aisha Maniar
5Yemen Civil Codearablaws
5Yemeni Code of civil Procedure and EnforcementVersion Legal & Patent
4Pleading and civil enforcement act/code in Yemen
Bright Bridge
3Yemen Law for Court Pleading & Civil Enforcement
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قانون المرافعات والتنفيذ المدني اليمني
Law of Civil Procedure and Civil Execution


Explanation:
Sounds terribly unusual in English but that's how the following UN source cites it:
The major codifications of the law include the Civil Code of 1992; the Law of Civil Procedure and Civil Execution of Judgments of 1992;
http://www.pogar.org/countries/judiciary.asp?cid=22

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-09 19:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although, unless you're planning on going for a literal translation, I might just ditch one of those "civils" and go for "(law of) civil procedure and execution (law/act/code)

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awadh Balaish
2 days13 hrs
  -> thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قانون المرافعات والتنفيذ المدني اليمني
Yemen Law for Court Pleading & Civil Enforcement


Explanation:
Yemen Law for Court Pleading & Civil Enforcement

Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قانون المرافعات والتنفيذ المدني اليمني
Pleading and civil enforcement act/code in Yemen


Explanation:


Bright Bridge
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قانون المرافعات والتنفيذ المدني اليمني
Code of Civil Procedure and Execution of Yamen


Explanation:
All the similar law in the english speaking countries are termed like my translation like "Code of Civil Procedur" of Pakistan etc;

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PushtoPushto, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eman Riesh
10 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قانون المرافعات والتنفيذ المدني اليمني
Yemeni Code of civil Procedure and Enforcement


Explanation:
good luck

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

3024 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yemen Civil Code


Explanation:
Yemen Civil Code in Arabic as well as English is available on below resources this code was issued on 10th April 2002 having 1393 articles.

Example sentence(s):
  • Yemen Civil Code English
  • Yemen Civil Code Arabic

    Reference: http://www.arablawsworld.com/yemen-laws.php
    Reference: http://www.arablawsworld.com/law_info.php?law_id=1032
arablaws
United Arab Emirates