KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

محكمة كلية

English translation: Full Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:محكمة كلية
English translation:Full Court
Entered by: soamo19

08:44 Feb 25, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: محكمة كلية
The term is being used in some of the Gulf countries.
soamo19
Singapore
full jurisdiction court
Explanation:
This translation is derived from a specialized dictionary.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2full jurisdiction courtAhmed Al-Rouby
5Comprehensive court
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1Court of First Instance
Ziad Marzouka
4Plenary Court
Waleed Mohamed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court of First Instance


Explanation:
http://www.moj.gov.kw/Census/2005/Annualstatisticalbook/CHAP...

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: If the term is used in a Kuwaiti context, this would be the proper translation. Care, however, should be exercised not to rely on the English used in the referenced bilingual PDF file. The file is a good source of current Arabic terms used in Kuwait.
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comprehensive court


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plenary Court


Explanation:
Plenary Court

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full jurisdiction court


Explanation:
This translation is derived from a specialized dictionary.

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rehab Mohamed: yes, it is also known as "Full court"
2 hrs
  -> Thankx dear Rehab a lot for ur support. Though I don't know ur version of the translation, but I promise to look it up, and add it to my dictionary :)

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanx Wordforward for ur backing